Arizona's Top DLs

Kisima Jagne

Preseason look at the top defensive linemen reveals a very deep and solid class

Arizona's Top DL Prospects for 2011 Season

1. Kisima Jagne - Chandler
2. Marcus Farria (JR) - Centennial
3. Avery MossCorona del Sol
4. Jarvis Lewis - Chaparral
5. Dwight Melvin - Fairfax
6. Alex Barrett – Desert Ridge
7. Jaxon Hood - Hamilton
8. Anthony Arledge - Fairfax
9. Chuks Ameachi - Westview
10. Dylan Cozens - Chaparral
11. Calvin Thomas - Hamilton
12. Jack Olson - Arcadia
13. Damani Mosby – Desert Ridge
14. Taliasi Taueli - Mesa
15. Billy Gregorie – Queen Creek

Risers- Dylan Cozens – Chaparral- The 6-5 230 pounder has never played football but doesn't look like it. The staff at Chaparral feel like he could be a top 5 DL by season's end.

Jack Olson – Arcadia- Was injured for most of last year but in his limited film he shows a great motor.

Jack Batten – Campo Verde- His brother Danny was overlooked and turned into a good one, starting four years at South Dakota State and getting drafted in the 4th round. Will this Batten get overlooked?

Biggest Questions- Will Jarvis Lewis get to play?

Watch List

Andres Aguilar - Yuma- 6-0 180
Michael Archuleta - Peoria- 5-11 210
Garrett Barraza - Salpointe- 6-2 260
Drake Bennetch - Arcadia- 6-3 215
Jarvis Berry - Youngker- 6-0 210
Raynon Blackshire - Mt. Pointe- 5-11 300
Ethan Bryce - Thatcher- 5-7 170-
Aric Burks (JR) – Desert Vista- 6-2 240
Gabe Carrillo - Mesquite- 6-0 215
Andre Collier - McClintock- 6-1 220
Terrence Cook - Mohave- 6-3 320
Travis DeFrancisco - Poston Butte- 6-1 215
James Dopson - Millennium- 6-2 230
Robert Dusz - Saguaro- 6-1 265
Jeff English - Arizona Lutheran- 6-0 240
Ricky Fuess (JR) - Basha- 6-2 190
Danny Garcia - Sunnyside- 5-9 185
Kaleb Garcia - Perry- 6-2 180
Isaac Gardner - Gila Ridge- 6-0 180
Pete Greene - Chaparral- 6-3 260
Detorrion Harvey - Mt. Pointe- 6-0 265
Brandon Howard - Mingus- 5-8 185
Clayton Howard - Moon valley- 6-0 220
Kyle Hudson - Highland- 5-10 200
Gabe Hughes (JR) - Millennium- 6-2 255
Garrett Hunt - Snowflake- 6-1 180
Joel Juarez - Sierra Linda
John LaChapelle - Apache Junction- 6-0 220
Jacob Minero - Liberty- 6-1 260
Alfredo Moreno - Greenway- 6-1 275
Zach Ohrtman - Camelback- 6-2 215
Ardis Palmer (JR) - Westview- 5-10 215
Tommy Prichard - Cactus Shadows- 6-3 230
Cody Rediger - Westview- 6-1 230

Dominic Riccitelli (JR) - Brophy- 6-0 260
Howard Riley - Coconino- 6-3 280

Errun Scroggins - Fairfax- 6-0 240

James Shreeve - Mesquite- 6-0 175
Dominic Simon - Sierra Linda
David Stanley - Camp Verde- 5-10 190
Josh Stephens - Centennial- 6-0 250
Jesse Tanner - Poston Butte- 6-0 175
Malik Timmons - Westview- 6-2 225

Trent Tucker - Dobson- 6-2 200
Ryan Van Allen (JR) - Mohave Accelerated- 6-5 275
Kevin Vizcarra (JR) - Gila Ridge- 6-2 220
Jed Ward - Cibola- 6-3 190

Zach Weatherford - Williams Field- 5-11 200
A J Williamson - Desert Vista- 6-2 210
Quincy Wright - Cholla- 6-2 210
Parker Zellers (JR) – Notre Dame- 6-1 205

ScoutFootball.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Forums


47 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets