The Scout 50 - High School Rankings

Aquinas celebrates vs Prattville

There were some key matchups last weekend, causing teams to shuffled up and down the Scout 50.

St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) traveled to Alabama to take on Preseason No. 1 Prattville and won a tough game on the road. The era under new coach Rocco Casullo is off to a good start, but the Raiders have won the first of three consecutive games against Top 50 opponents with No. 44 Cypress Bay and No. 7 De La Salle looming.

Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) answered any questions about how to replace injured running back Matt Jones and a new starter at quarterback with an impressive road win at Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.).

Colerain (Cincinnati, Ohio) dominated previously ranked Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.), allowing the Tigers to run but one play on the positive side of the 50 yardline.

Harrison (Farmington Hills, Mich.) stomped a very talented Cass Tech (Detroit, Mich.) team and saw a jump in Scout's rankings as well.

Here is a look at the Scout 50 for Week one as nearly all states will kick off a full slate of games this weekend.

Follow ScoutKennedy on Twitter


Rank (Prev) Team  

1 (2) 

Don Bosco Prep (0-0) Ramsey, NJ

Next: 9/10 #13 Mission Viejo (0-0) Mission Viejo, CA

2 (4)

Katy (1-0) Katy, TX

Last: Def North Shore 34-6

Next: 9/2 @ Alief Taylor (0-1)  

3 (14)

St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0) Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Last: Def #1 Prattville (Prattville, AL) 34-31
Next: 9/9 #44 Cypress Bay (0-0)
 

4 (3)

St. Edward (1-0) Lakewood, OH

Last: Def Glenville (Cleveland , OH) 17-14 
Next: 9/2 @ Penn Hills (0-0) Pittsburgh, PA
 

5 (16)

Armwood (1-0) Seffner, FL

Last: Def #8 Bishop Gorman (LasVegas, NV) 20-17
Next: @ Brandon (0-0)
 

6 (5)

Good Counsel (0-0) Olney, MD

Next: 9/2 #48 Manatee (Bradenton, FL)
 

7 (6)

De La Salle (0-0) Concord, CA

Next: 9/2 Bellarmine (San Jose, CA)
 

8 (13)

Allen (1-0)Allen, TX

Last: Def Cedar Hill 28-13 (Cedar Hill, TX)
Next: 9/2 Northwest (1-0)

9 (10)

Trinity (2-0) Louisville, KY

Last: Def Montgomery Bell Academy (TN) 66-21
Next: 9/9 @ Elder (1-0) Cincinnati, OH

10 (11)

Lincoln (0-0) Tallahassee, FL

Next: 9/2 @ Pensacola (Pensacola, FL)
 

11 (15)

Servite (0-0) Anaheim, CA

Next: 9/1 @ Oceanside (Oceanside, CA)
 

12 (23)

Byrnes (1-0) Duncan, SC

Last: Def Ballard (Louisville, KY) 68-0

Next
:
9/2 Myrtle Beach 

13 (17)

Mission Viejo (0-0) Mission Viejo, CA

Next: 9/2 Centennial (Bakersfield, CA)
 

14 (48)

Colerain (1-0) Cincinnati, OH

Last :
Def #7 Cocoa 17-7 (Cocoa, FL)  
Last : 9/2 Ryle (2-0) Union, KY  

15 (19)

Oaks Christian (0-0) Westlake Village, CA

Next: 9/3 #23 Bellevue (Bellevue, WA)
 

16 (20)

Buford (2-0) Buford, GA

Last: Def Gainesville 49-0
Next: 9/2 Carver (1-0) 
 

17 (21)

Gilman (1-0) Baltimore, MD

Last: Def Maryland Christian 68-9
Next: 9/2 #46 Oscar Smith (0-0) Chesapeake, VA 
 

18 (26)

Daphne (1-0) Daphne, AL

Last: Def Bryant 41-14
 
Next: 9/2 Baldwin County (0-1)
 

19 (22)

Trinity (0-0) Euless, TX

Last: Def Tyler Lee 30-7
Next: 9/2 Abilene (1-0)
 

20 (8)

Bishop Gorman (1-1) Las Vegas, NV

Last: Lost to #16 Armwood (Seffner, FL) 20-17
Next
: 9/2 Desert Oasis (0-0)

 21 (NR)

Hoover (1-0) Hoover, AL

Last: Def #18 South Panola 24-13
Next: 9/2 @ Spain Park (1-0)

22 (34)

Harrison (1-0) Farmington Hills, MI

Last: Def Cass Tech 43-7

Next: 9/2 @ Southfield (1-0)
 

23 (24)

Bellevue (0-0) Bellevue, WA

Next: 9/3 @ #15 Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA)
 

24 (25)

Lake Travis (0-0) Austin, TX

Last: Def Austin Westlake 35-7
Next: 9/2 Hendrickson (1-0)
 

25 (27)

Central Catholic (0-0) Pittsburgh, PA

Next: 9/3 #34 Archbishop Wood (Warminster, PA)

26 (1)

Prattville (0-1) Prattville, AL

Last: Lost to St. Thomas Aquinas 31-34
Next: 9/2 Stanhope Elmore
(1-0)

  27 (28)

Brenham (1-0) Brenham, TX

Last: Def Huntsville 65-16 (Huntsville, TX)

Next: 9/3 @ Lamar (0-1)  

28 (30)

DeSoto (1-0) De Soto, TX

Last: Def Leander 43-3
Next
: 9/5 Douglass (Oklahoma City, OK)  

29 (31)

Pleasant Grove (1-0) Elk Grove, CA

Last: Def Monterey Trail 35-6
 
Next: 9/3 Lincoln (1-0)

30 (32)

Camden County (1-0) Kingsland , GA

Last: Def Savannah 63-0
Next: 9/5 @ Glenville (0-1) Cleveland, OH
 

31 (49)

Middletown (1-0) Middletown, OH

Last: Def Wayne 32-31
Next: 9/2 @ Troy

32 (29)

Mullen (0-0) Denver, CO

Next: 9/2 Chaparral (Parker, CO)
 

33 (12)

Warren Central (1-0) Indianapolis, IN

Last: Def Cathedral 27-24
Next
: 9/2 @ Lawrence North
 

34 (33)

Archbishop Wood (0-0) Warminster, PA

Next: 9/3 @ #25 Central Catholic (Pittsburgh, PA)

35 (35)

West Monroe (0-0) West Monroe, LA

Next: 9/1 @ Byrd (Shreveport, LA)

36 (36)

Centennial (0-0) Corona, CA

Next: 9/9 St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA)
 

37 (37)

Dwyer (0-0) Palm Beach, FL

Next: 9/2 @ #40 Glades Central (Belle Glade, FL)

38 (39)

  Poly (0-0) Long Beach, CA

Next: 9/3 @ Grant (Sacramento, CA)

39 (40)

Mallard Creek (2-0) Charlotte, NC

Last: Def Sun Valley 52-21
 
Next: 9/2 @ Berry Tech (2-0)
 

40 (NR)

Glades Central (1-0) Belle Glade, FL

Last: Def Boyd Anderson 36-0
Next: 9/2 #37 Dwyer (0-0) 
 

41 (41)

Norland (0-0) Miami, FL

Next: 9/1 @ American (Hialeah, FL)
 

42 (42)

Phoebus (0-0) Hampton, VA

Next: 9/2 @ Warwick
 

43 (18)

South Panola (1-1) Batesville, MS

Last: Lost to Hoover 13-24 
Next: 9/2 Memphis University (1-1) Memphis, TN 

44 (44)

Cypress Bay (0-0) Weston, FL

Next: 9/2 Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach, FL)

45 (46)

Goose Creek (1-0) Goose Creek, SC

Last: Def Irmo 51-7
Next: 9/3 University (0-0) Ft. Lauderdale, FL

46 (47)

Oscar Smith (0-0) Chesapeake, VA

Next: 9/2 @ #17 Gilman (Baltimore, MD)
 

47 (50)

Union (0-0) Tulsa, OK

Next:
9/2 Evangel Christian (LA)

48 (NR)

Manatee (0-0) Bradenton, FL

Next:
9/2 @ #6 Good Counsel (0-0) Olney, MD  

49 (NR)

Longview (1-0) Longview, TX

Last: Def Marshall 30-0
Next
:
9/3 @ Tyler (0-1)

50 (38)

Hamilton (1-0) Chandler, AZ

Last: Def Mountain Pointe 10-7
Next: 9/2 Santa Fe (0-0) Santa Fe Springs, CA

 

In: Hoover (Hoover, AL), Manatee (Bradenton, FL), Longview (Longview, TX), Glades Central (Belle Glade, FL)

Out: Aledo (Aledo, TX), Chaparral (Scottsdale, AZ), Friendswood (Friendswood, TX), Cocoa (Cocoa, FL)

Previous Rankings: Week 0 | 1 | 2

Week 0 of The Scout.com Top 50 was compiled by FOXSports/Scout.com Senior Director of Scouting, Scott Kennedy with the assistance of National Experts Chad Simmons, Bob Lichtenfels, Allen Trieu, Greg Powers, Brandon Huffman, and contributing writers Ahmard Vital, Jason Jewell and Mike Bakas. The Scout.com Top 50 will be updated every Monday throughout the football season.

ScoutFootball.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Forums


65 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets