The Scout Top 50 - Week 3
Elijah Shumate Leads #1 Don Bosco
Elijah Shumate Leads #1 Don Bosco
Director of Scouting
Posted Sep 13, 2011
Scott Kennedy 60x80


There were some high profile clashes involving teams ranked in the Scout Top 50. Who won, who lost, who's up and who's down?

Follow ScoutKennedy on Twitter
The Top 10 teams in the country survived and even thrived against some huge tests over the weekend including Don Bosco's convincing victory over Mission Viejo of California who entered the game ranked No. 11 in the nation. Don Bosco faces another Scout Top 50 teams this week in Manatee of Florida. 

No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas knocked Cypress Bay out of the Scout Top 50 with a thorough beat down of Cypress 42-0. Aquinas has a week off to prepare for No. 9 De La Salle, the No. 1 ranked team in California.

No. 6 Good Counsel won the battle of the beltway as they held serve against No. 13 Gilman in a Baltimore clash. The road gets a little easier for Good Counsel facing Valley Forge Military out of Pennsylvania.

No. 7 Allen (TX) faced a very good Longview team and dispatched them 42-23, but the week's most impressive showing may have been Louisville Trinity's (KY) complete 56-7 dismantling of Elder (OH).

Trinity gets a crack at another Ohio team in No. 12 St. Xavier. Should they win in a similar matter, it will be tough to keep the Shamrocks out of the Top 5.


Here is a look at the Scout Top 50

Rank (Prev) Team  

1 (1) 
Don Bosco Logo

Don Bosco Prep (1-0) Ramsey, NJ

Last: Def #11 Mission Viejo (CA) 35-7
Next:
9/16 @ #43 Manatee (1-1) Bradenton, FL

2 (2)
Katy Logo

Katy (2-0) Katy, TX

Last: Off

Next: 9/17 Westbrook (0-2)  

3 (3)
Aquinas Logo

St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0) Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Last: Def #39 Cypress Bay 42-0
Next: 9/23 De La Salle (CA) (1-0) 
 

4 (4)
St. Edward Logo

St. Edward (2-0) Lakewood, OH

Last: Def Cardinal Mooney 34-17
Next:
9/17 Elder (2-1) 

5 (5)
Armwood Logo

Armwood (2-0) Seffner, FL

Last: Off
Next: 9/16 Tampa Bay Tech (0-1)
 

6 (6)
Good Counsel Logo

Good Counsel (2-0) Olney, MD

Last: Def
#13 Gilman 26-21
Next: 9/16 Valley Forge (PA) (1-1)

7 (7)
Allen Logo
Allen (3-0)Allen, TX

Last: Def #43 Longview 42-23
Next: 9/23 @ Plano (3-0)  

8 (8)
Louisville Trinity Logo

Trinity (2-0) Louisville, KY

Last: Def Elder (OH) 56-7
Next: 9/16 @ #12 St. Xavier (OH) (3-0) 

9 (9)
De La Salle Logo

De La Salle (1-0) Concord, CA

Last: Off
Next:
9/16 @ St. Mary's (1-1)

10 (14)
Buford Logo

Buford (4-0) Buford, GA

Last: Def Yulee (FL) 49-7 
Next: 9/16 Therrell

11 (15)
Servite Logo

Servite (2-0) Anaheim, CA

Last: Def
Bishop Amat 49-14 
Next: 9/16 La Habra (2-0)

12 (38)
South Panola Logo

St. Xavier (3-0) Cincinnati, OH

Last: Def #12 Colerain 17-14
Next: 9/16 #8 Trinity (KY) (3-0)

13 (16)
Bellevue Logo

Bellevue (2-0) Bellevue, WA

Last: Def Skyline 31-17
Next: 9/16 Interlake (0-2) 

14 (13)
Gilman Logo

Gilman (2-1) Baltimore, MD

Last: Lost to
#6 Good Counsel 26-21
Next:
9/23 @ Georgetown Prep (1-1)

15 (17)
Daphne Logo

Daphne (3-0) Daphne, AL

Last: Def
Foley 35-14   
Next:
9/16 Williamson (2-1)

16 (11)
Mission Viejo Logo
Mission Viejo (1-1) Mission Viejo, CA

Last: Lost to #1 Don Bosco Prep (NJ) 35-7
Next: 9/16 LaQuinta (0-2)
17 (18)
Euless Trinity Logo
Trinity (3-0) Euless, TX

Last: Def
Richland (64-0)   
Next:
9/16 @ Irving (0-3)

18 (19)
Bishop Gorman Logo

Bishop Gorman (3-1) Las Vegas, NV

Last: Def Durango (49-0)
Next
: 9/16 Clark (1-1)

 19 (20)
Hoover Logo

Hoover (3-0) Hoover, AL

Last: Def Oak Mountain 21-14
Next: 9/16 Thompson (0-3)

20 (21)
Harrison Logo

Harrison (3-0) Farmington Hills, MI

Last: Def Stoney Creek 37-0
Next: 9/
16 Oxford (2-1)  

21 (23)
Lake Travis Logo

Lake Travis (3-0) Austin, TX

Last: Def Aledo 62-35 
Next: 9/16 @ Tivy (2-1) 
 

22 (22)
Camden County Logo

Camden County (3-0) Kingsland , GA

Last: Off
Next: 9/16 Windsor Forest (0-2-1)
 

23 (24)
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Logo

Central Catholic (2-0) Pittsburgh, PA

Last: Def Bethel Park 30-7
Next: 9/16 Kiski (0-2)

24 (27)
DeSoto Logo
DeSoto (3-0) De Soto, TX

Last: Def Cedar Hill 45-13
Next
: 9/16 @ Stoney Point (1-1)

25 (25)
Prattville Logo

Prattville (2-1) Prattville, AL

Last: Def Lee 43-7
Next: 9/16 @ Wetumpka (2-1)

  26 (26)
Brenham Logo

Brenham (3-0) Brenham, TX

Last: Def Lamar 21-10

Next: 9/23 @ Magnolia West (3-0) 

27 (28)
Middletown Logo

Middletown (3-0) Middletown, OH

Last: Def Wilton Woods 21-14
Next: 9/16 @ Oak Hills (2-1)

28 (29)
Poly Logo

Poly (2-0) Long Beach, CA

Last: Def Carson 38-18
Next:
9/16 Narbonne (1-0) 

29 (30)
Glades Central Logo

Glades Central (2-0) Belle Glade, FL

Last: Def Plantation 42-6
Next: 9/16 @ American Heritage

30 (41)
Union Logo

Union (2-0) Tulsa, OK

Last: Def
Jenks 41-19
Next: 9/16 Broken Arrow (2-0)

31 (32)
Warren Central Logo

Warren Central (4 -0) Indianapolis, IN

Last: Def
Ben Davis 27-21  
Next
: 9/
16 North Central (2-2)

32 (34)
Mallard Creek Logo

Mallard Creek (3-0) Charlotte, NC

Last:
Def Berry Tech 42-18  
Next: 9/16 Mooresville (2-1)
 

33 (35)
Norland Logo

Norland (2-0) Miami, FL

Last: Def Northwestern 27-15
Next:
9/16 North Miami (0-2)   

34 (36)
Phoebus Logo

Phoebus (2-0) Hampton, VA

Last: Def Churchland 39-13
Next:
9/15 @ Kecoughtan (2-0)

35 (12)
Colerain Logo

Colerain (2-1) Cincinnati, OH

Last :
Lost to #37 St. Xavier 17-14
Next: 9/16 Mason (2-1)

36 (40)
Oaks Christian Logo

Oaks Christian (0-1) Westlake Village, CA

Last: Off
Next: 9/16 @ Agoura
(0-0)

37 (42)
Myrtle Beach Logo

Myrtle Beach (3-0) Myrtle Beach, SC

Last: Def West Florence 49-13
Next: 9/16 South Florence (3-1)

38 (49)
Crespi Logo

Crespi (2-0) Encino, CA

Last: Def LA Jordan 64-0
Next: 9/17 Clovis West (0-2)

39 (44)
Maryville Logo

Maryville (3-0) Maryville, TN

Last:
Off
Next: 9/16 @ Heritage (1-3)

40 (45)
Hamilton Logo

Hamilton (2-0) Chandler, AZ

Last: Def Notre Dame Prep 47-7
Next: 9/16 @ Desert Ridge (3-0)

41 (46)
Archbishop Wood Logo

Archbishop Wood  (1-1) Warminster, PA

Last: Def West Catholic 28-0
Next: 9/17 @ Conwell-Egan (0-2)

42 (47)
Manatee logo

Manatee (1-1) Bradenton, FL

Last: Def Riverview 48-6
Next
:
9/16 #1 Don Bosco Prep (1-0)

43 (NR)
Dallas Skyline Logo

Skyline (3-0) Dallas, TX

Last: Def Bowie 47-14
Next: 9/23 Berkner (2-1)

44 (NR)
Orange Lutheran Logo

 

Lutheran (2-0) Orange, CA

Last: Def Los Osos 36-21
Next: 9/16 Tustin (1-1)
45 (NR)
Gaffney Logo

Gaffney (4-0) Gaffney, SC

Last: Def Union County 62-10
Next: 9/16 @ Byrnes (2-1)

46 (NR)
Sandy Creek Logo
Sandy Creek (2-0) Tyrone, GA

Last: Def Eagles Landing 49-0
Next: 9/17 @ Drew (2-1)
47 (50)
Maine South Logo
Maine South (3-0) Park Ridge, IL

Last: Def Deerfield 48-7
Next: 9/16 Niles North (1-2)

48 (NR)
Miramar Logo

Miramar (1-0) Miramar, FL

Last
: Def Ely 25-9
Next: 9/16 Northeast

49 (NR)
Lee's Summit West Logo

West (3-0) Lee's Summit, MO

Last: Def North Kansas City 42-7
Next: 9/16 Blue Springs South (2-1)

50 (NR)
Carencro Logo
Carencro (2-0) Lafayette, LA

Last: Def Northside 52-14
Next: 9/16 Calvary Baptist (1-1)

In: Carencro (Lafayette, LA), Miramar (Miramar, FL), Lutheran (Orange, CA), Skyline (Dallas, TX), West (Lee's Summit, MO), Sandy Creek (Tyrone, GA), Gaffney (Gaffney, SC)

Out: Lincoln (Tallahassee, FL), Mullen (Denver, CO), Centennial (Corona, CA), Cypress Bay (Weston, FL), South Panola (Batesville, MS), Longview (Longview, TX), Acadiana (Lafayette, LA)

Previous Rankings: Week 0 | 1 | 2 | 3

Week 3 of The Scout.com Top 50 was compiled by FOXSports/Scout.com Senior Director of Scouting, Scott Kennedy with the assistance of National Experts Chad Simmons, Bob Lichtenfels, Allen Trieu, Greg Powers, Brandon Huffman, and contributing writers Ahmard Vital, Jason Jewell, Mike Coppage and Mike Bakas. The Scout.com Top 50 will be updated every week throughout the football season.





MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from FOXSportsRecruiting.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.