The Scout Top 50 - Week 7
Aquinas' Fall Shakes up Top 10
Aquinas' Fall Shakes up Top 10
Director of Scouting
Posted Oct 10, 2011
Scott Kennedy 60x80


The No. 1 and No. 2 teams in the country Don Bosco Prep of Ramsey, N.J. and St. Thomas Aquinas of Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. each faced tests from ranked competition. Only one was standing when the game was over, and those weren't the only shakeups in the Scout Top 50.

Follow ScoutKennedy on Twitter

Don Bosco Prep of Ramsey, N.J. had already faced tough tests to open the season including Scout Top 50 teams Mission Viejo of California and Manatee of Florida. The Ironmen faced another ranked opponent when No. 5 St. Edward of Ohio came calling. Like the previous two ranked opponents Don Bosco faced, St. Edward went home with a loss.

St. Edward took a fall in the Scout Top 50 and could find itself out all together if they don't regroup quickly against a good St. Xavier team of Cincinnati, Ohio who has also been ranked at times this year.

The Ironmen solidified their spot atop the Scout Top 50 with its convincing 38-7 win over St. Edward while St. Thomas Aquinas of Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. was not as fortunate. No. 43 Miramar of Miramar, Fla. proved to be the better team as they outlasted Aquinas in overtime 27-20 and took a meteoric jump in the Scout rankings to No. 7.

Trinity of Louisville, Ky. continues to manhandle opponents. Previously unbeaten Dupont Manual was the latest victim of a 58-7 thrashing. Louisville Male isn't the opponent this year that it typically is, but cannot be overlooked as a 10/28 date with No. 25 Archbishop Moeller of Cincinnati, Ohio looms.

No. 17 Servite of Anaheim, Calif. takes on No. 38 Orange Lutheran of Orange, Calif. in the only match up featuring Scout Top 50 teams. Both teams took the week off to prepare for the brutal Trinity league schedule.

While the Golden State matchup is the only game featuring two ranked opponents, there are several games to watch where Scout Top 50 teams will be tested heavily including:

No. 6 Miramar vs. Boyd Anderson (5-0)
No. 8 Buford vs. Greater Atlanta Christian (6-0)
No. 13 Daphne vs. Fairhop (6-1)
No. 23 Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs. Gateway (5-1)
No. 25 Archbishop Moeller vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (5-3)
No. 29 Norland vs. Miami Jackson (6-0)
No. 32 Maryville vs. Farragut (6-1)
No. 35 Long Beach Poly vs. Lakewood (5-1)

Here is a look at the Scout Top 50 and all of this week's upcoming games.

Rank (Prev) Team  

1 (1) 
Don Bosco Logo

Don Bosco Prep (5-0) Ramsey, NJ

Last: Def 
No. 5 St. Edward 38-7
Next
10/21 @ Passaic County Tech (3-2)

2 (4)
Louisville Trinity Logo

Trinity (7-0) Louisville, KY

Last: Def Dupont Manual 58-7
Next: 10/14 @ Male (2-4)

3 (3)
Katy Logo

Katy (6-0) Katy, TX

Last: Def 
Morton Ranch 45-7
Next
: 10/13 @ Mayde Creek (1-5)

4 (6)
Armwood Logo

Armwood (5-0) Seffner, FL

Last: Def Sickles 35-0
Next: 10/14 Strawberry Crest (0-5)

5 (7)
Good Counsel Logo
Good Counsel (6-0) Olney, MD

Last: Def 
DeMatha 35-21
Next: 10/15 @ Bishop McNamara (2-3)

6 (8)
Allen Logo

Allen (7-0) Allen, TX

Last: Def Plano East 42-38
Next: 10/14 Plano West (4-2)

7 (43)
Miramar Logo
Miramar (5-0) Miramar, FL

Last
: Def No. 2 St. Thomas Aquinas 27-20 (OT))
Next: 10/14 Boyd Anderson (5-0)
8 (9)
Buford Logo
Buford (8-0) Buford, GA

Last: Def Clarkston 71-0
Next: 10/21 Greater Atlanta Christian (6-0)
9 (11)
Bishop Gorman Logo
Bishop Gorman (7-1) Las Vegas, NV

Last: Def Pahrump Valley 69-0
Next
: 10/14 @ Spring Valley (2-4)

10 (12)
Bellevue Logo

Bellevue (6-0) Bellevue, WA

Last: Def Juanita 42-14
Next: 10/14 @ Sammamish (2-4)

11 (2)
Aquinas Logo
St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1) Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Last: Lost to No. 43 Miramar 27-20 (OT)
Next: 10/14 South Broward (1-4)

12 (13)
Gilman Logo

Gilman (5-1) Baltimore, MD

Last: Def 
Calvert Hall 28-21
Next
10/15 @ Loyola Blakefield (3-2)

13 (14)
Daphne Logo

Daphne (7-0) Daphne, AL

Last: Def Robertsdale 42-21
Next
10/13 @ Fairhope (6-1)

14 (10)
De La Salle Logo

De La Salle (4-1) Concord, CA

Last: Def Foothill 39-3
Next: 
10/14 Amador Valley (3-2)

15 (15)
Euless Trinity Logo
Trinity (7-0) Euless, TX

Last: Def Haltom 35-8
Next: 10/14 @ Nimitz (2-4)
 16 (16)
Hoover Logo
Hoover (7-0) Hoover, AL

Last: Def Homewood 41-6
Next: 10/14 @ Vestavia Hills (4-3)

17 (17)
Servite Logo

Servite (4-1) Anaheim, CA

Last: Off
Next: 10/14 No. 38 Orange Lutheran (5-0)

18 (18)
Lake Travis Logo

Lake Travis (6-0) Austin, TX

Last: Def Vandegrift 42-10
Next
10/14 Vista Ridge (2-5) 

19 (21)
DeSoto Logo

DeSoto (6-0) De Soto, TX

Last: Def North Mesquite 28-17
Next
: 10/14 @ Lee (2-5)

20 (20)
Camden County Logo

Camden County (7-0) Kingsland , GA

Last: Def Benedictine 56-6
Next: 10/14 @ Groves (5-1)

21 (33)
Dallas Skyline Logo

Skyline (6-0) Dallas, TX

Last: Def Dallas Jesuit 54-7
Next: 10/14 Samuell (1-5)

22 (22)
Harrison Logo

Harrison (7-0) Farmington Hills, MI

Last: Def 
Adams 48-21
Next: 10/21 Farmington (5-2)

23 (23)
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Logo

Central Catholic (6-0) Pittsburgh, PA

Last: Def Plum 60-6
Next: 10/14 @ Gateway (5-1)

  24 (24)
Brenham Logo

Brenham (6-0) Brenham, TX

Last: Def 
Spring Woods 57-0
Next: 10/14 @ Montgomery (5-1)

25 (25)
Archbishop Moeller Logo

Archbishop Moeller (7-0) Cincinnati, OH

Last: Def Elder 36-10
Next:
10/14 Indianapolis Cathedral (IN) (5-3)

26 (27)
Glades Central Logo

Glades Central (5-0) Belle Glade, FL

Last: Def Suncoast 44-3
Next: 10/21 Fort Pierce Westwood (0-5)

27 (28)
Warren Central Logo

Warren Central (8-0) Indianapolis, IN

Last: Def 
South Vigo 55-13
Next
:
10/14 Center Grove (5-3)  

28 (29)
Mallard Creek Logo

Mallard Creek (7-0) Charlotte, NC

Last
Def  North Mecklenburg 63-0
Next: 10/14 Hopewell (3-4)

29 (30)
Norland Logo

Norland (5-0) Miami, FL

Last: Def Coral Reef 14-0
Next
10/20 Jackson (6-0)  

30 (31)
Phoebus Logo

Phoebus (6-0) Hampton, VA

Last: Def Menchville 72-0
Next
10/13 @ Denbigh (0-6)

31 (NR)
Santa Margarita Logo
Santa Margarita (5-0) Rancho Santa Margarita

Last: Def Los Alamitos 38-27
Next: 10/13 @ Mater Dei (3-3)

32 (34)
Maryville Logo

Maryville (7-0) Maryville, TN

Last
Def Knoxville Catholic 35-7
Next: 10/14 @ Farragut (6-1)

33 (35)
Hamilton Logo

Hamilton (7-0) Chandler, AZ

Last: Def Desert Vista 35-10
Next: 10/14 Dobson (3-4)

34 (36)
Archbishop Wood Logo

Archbishop Wood  (5-1) Warminster, PA

Last: Def Mastery Charter 57-0
Next: 10/14 @ Archbishop Carroll (1-5)

35 (37)
Poly Logo

Poly (5-1) Long Beach, CA

Last: Def LB Jordan 67-6
Next: 
10/14 Lakewood (5-1)

36 (38)
Gaffney Logo

Gaffney (7-0) Gaffney, SC

Last: Def Clover 55-3
Next:
10/14 @ Rock Hill (5-3)

37 (39)
Sandy Creek Logo

Sandy Creek (6-0) Tyrone, GA

Last: Def Locust Grove 42-0
Next: 10/14 @ Jackson (3-3)

38 (40)
Orange Lutheran Logo
Lutheran (5-0) Orange, CA

Last: Off
Next: 10/14 @ No. 17 Servite (4-1)
39 (41)
Maine South Logo
Colerain (6-1) Cincinnati, OH

Last: Def Lakota West 24-19
Next: 10/14 Lakota East (4-3)
40 (NR)
Westlake Logo
Westlake (5-0) Westlake Village, CA

Last: Def No. 32 Oaks Christian 43-21
Next: 10/14 Simi Valley (4-1)

41 (5)
St. Edward Logo

St. Edward (6-1) Lakewood, OH

Last: Lost to No. 1 Don Bosco Prep 38-7
Next: 10/15 @ St. Xavier (5-2) 

42 (42)
Miami Central Logo
Central (5-0) Miami, FL

Last: Def Homestead 10-6
Next: 10/21 Carol City (1-4)
43 (45)
Bolles Logo
Bolles (6-0) Jacksonville, FL

Last: Def Ribault 44-12
Next: 10/14 @ Baker County (4-2)

44 (44)
Grayson Logo

Grayson (6-0) Loganville, GA

Last: Def Dacula 34-14
Next:
10/14 @ Parkview (4-2)

45 (46)
Vista Murrieta Logo

Vista Murrieta (5-0) Vista Murrieta, CA

Last: Def  Palisades 37-0
Next: 10/14 @ Chaparral (2-3)

46 (NR)
North Allegheny Logo
North Allegheny (6-0) Wexford, PA

Last: Def Kiski 63-17
Next: 10/14 Pine Richaland (1-5)
47 (47)
Maine South Logo
Maine South (7-0) Park Ridge, IL

Last: Def Evanston 48-7
Next: 10/15 @ Waukegan (3-4)
48 (48)
Carencro Logo
Carencro (6-0) Lafayette, LA

Last: Def Comeaux 55-8
Next: 10/14 @ Barbe (4-2)
49 (49)
Bentonville Logo

Bentonville (6-0) Bentonville, AR

Last: Def Rogers Heritage 45-6
Next: 10/14 Rogers (2-4)

50 (50)
Manatee logo
Manatee (3-2) Bradenton, FL

Last: Def Braden river 63-0
Next: 10/14 Cypress Bay (3-2)

In: Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA), Westlake (Westlake Village, CA), North Allegheny (Wexford, PA)

Out: Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, CA), Union (Tulsa, OK), Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA)

Previous Rankings: Week 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7



Related Stories
Simmons: Notes from the Road
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Oct 10, 2011
Four-star TE Breneman Talks Rutgers Visit
 -by ScarletReport.com  Oct 10, 2011
2013 RB Has Notre Dame Atop His List
 -by IrishEyes.com  Oct 10, 2011

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from FOXSportsRecruiting.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.

Add Topics to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite topics. Click link to add to My HotList.
Football > Purdue > Recruiting
[View My HotList]