Scout Top 50 - Week 9
Matt Jones leads Armwood vs Plant
Matt Jones leads Armwood vs Plant
Director of Scouting
Posted Oct 24, 2011
Scott Kennedy 60x80


A whopping seven new teams enter the Scout Top 50 as upsets were prevalent in the Deep South. Take a look at the best high school teams in the nation.

Follow ScoutKennedy on Twitter

Here is a look at the Scout Top 50 and all of this week's upcoming games.

Rank (Prev) Team  

1 (1) 
Don Bosco Logo

Don Bosco Prep (6-0) Ramsey, NJ

Last: Def Passaic County Tech 63-15
Next: 10/28 Paramus Catholic (4-2)

2 (2)
%%MATCH_0%% Trinity Logo

Trinity (8-0) Louisville, KY

Last: Off
Next: 10/28 Archbishop Moeller (7-1)

3 (3)
Katy Logo

Katy (8-0) Katy, TX

Last: Def Memoria 45-0
Next
: 10/29 Katy Taylor (1-7)

4 (4)
Armwood Logo

Armwood (8-0) Seffner, FL

Last: Def Hillsborough 38-16)
Next: 10/28 No. 43 Plant (7-0) 

5 (5)
Good Counsel Logo
Good Counsel (8-0) Olney, MD

Last: Def St. John's 28-14
Next: 10/29 @ Bishop O'Connell (1-7)

6 (6)
Allen Logo

Allen (8-0) Allen, TX

Last: Def Marcus 38-35
Next: 10/28 @ Hebron (6-2)

7 (7)
Miramar Logo
Miramar (7-0) Miramar, FL

Last
: Def Everglades 42-20
Next: 10/28 @ Western (4-2)
8 (8)
Buford Logo
Buford (9-0) Buford, GA

Last: Def Greater Atlanta Christian 28-0
Next: Playoffs
9 (9)
Bishop Gorman Logo
Bishop Gorman (10-1) Las Vegas, NV

Last: Def Arbor View 56-7
Next
: 10/27 Bonanza (7-1)

10 (10)
Bellevue Logo

Bellevue (8-0) Bellevue, WA

Last: Def Mt. Si 35-3
Next: 10/28 Liberty (3-4-1)

11 (11)
Aquinas Logo
St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1) Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Last: Def Nova 50-6
Next: 10/28 @ Plantation (3-3)

12 (12)
Gilman Logo

Gilman (6-1) Baltimore, MD

Last: Def Loyola Blakefield 27-14
Next: 10/28 Mt. St. Joseph (3-4)

13 (15)
Euless Trinity Logo
Trinity (9-0) Euless, TX

Last: Def Grapevine 38-0
Next: 11/3 @ MacArthur (3-5)

14 (14)
De %%MATCH_2%% Logo

De La Salle (6-1) Concord, CA

Last: Def Monte Vista 42-21
Next: 10/28 San Ramon Valley (6-1)

15 (17)
Servite Logo

Servite (6-1) Anaheim, CA

Last: Def JSerra Catholic 42-14
Next: 10/28 @ St. John Bosco (6-1)

16 (18)
Lake Travis Logo

Lake Travis (8-0) Austin, TX

Last: Def Rouse 62-19
Next: 10/28 Marble Falls (4-4)

17 (20)
Camden County Logo

Camden County (8-0) Kingsland , GA

Last: Def Jenkins 56-7
Next: 10/28 Johnson (3-6)

18 (21)
Dallas Skyline Logo

Skyline (8-0) Dallas, TX

Last: Def Sunset 45-0
Next: 10/28 Lake Highlands (4-4)

19 (22)
Harrison Logo

Harrison (9-0) Farmington Hills, MI

Last: Def Farmington 56-13
Next: Playoffs

20 (23)
%%MATCH_3%% Central Catholic Logo

Central Catholic (8-0) Pittsburgh, PA

Last: Def Altoona 42-7
Next: 10/28 @ Fox Chapel (3-5)

  21 (24)
Brenham Logo

Brenham (8-0) Brenham, TX

Last: Def Northbrook 52-0
Next: 10/28 @ Magnolia (3-5)

22 (31)
Hamilton Logo

Hamilton (9-0) Chandler, AZ

Last: Def Basha 44-14
Next: 10/28 Corona del Sol (5-4)

23 (25)
Glades Central Logo

Glades Central (7-0) Belle Glade, FL

Last: Def Westwood 39-0
Next: 10/28 Jensen Beach (2-5)

24 (19)
DeSoto Logo

DeSoto (8-0) De Soto, TX

Last: Def Horn 56-50
Next
: 10/28 Mesquite (5-3)

25 (26)
Warren Central Logo

Warren Central (10-0) Indianapolis, IN

Last: Def North Central 29-0
Next
: 10/28 @ Arsenal Tech (5-4)

26 (27)
Mallard Creek Logo

Mallard Creek (9-0) Charlotte, NC

Last: Def  West Charlotte 42-0
Next: 10/28 Hough (4-6)

27 (28)
Norland Logo

Norland (8-0) Miami, FL

Last: Def Jackson 47-27
Next: 11/4 @ Key West (3-3)  

28 (34)
Gaffney Logo

Gaffney (9-0) Gaffney, SC

Last: Def Lancaster 49-7
Next: 10/28 Northwestern (6-3)

29 (48)
Mentor Football Logo

Mentor (9-0) Mentor, OH

Last: Def Strongsville 38-7
Next: 10/28 @ Twinsburg (6-3)

30 (30)Maryville Logo

Maryville (9-0) Maryville, TN

Last: Def William Blount 41-21
Next: 10/28 @ Lenoir City (5-4)

31 (33)
Poly Logo

Poly (6-1) Long Beach, CA

Last: Off
Next: 10/28 @ Millikan (1-6)

32 (35)
Sandy Creek Logo

Sandy Creek (8-0) Tyrone, GA

Last: Def Spalding 48-0
Next: 10/28 @ Fayette County (1-8)

33 (36)
Maine South Logo
Colerain (8-1) Cincinnati, OH

Last: Def Hamilton 28-0
Next: 10/28 @ Oak Hills (4-5)
34 (37)
Westlake Logo
Westlake (7-0) Westlake Village, CA

Last: Def Moorpark 34-13
Next: 10/28 Newbury Park (3-4)
35 (38)
Miami Central Logo
Central (6-0) Miami, FL

Last: Def Carol City 48-7
Next: 10/28 @ Northwestern (5-2)

36 (40)
Grayson Logo

Grayson (8-0) Loganville, GA

Last: Def South Gwinnett 40-0
Next: 10/28 Brookwood (6-2)

37 (41)
Vista Murrieta Logo

Vista Murrieta (7-0) Vista Murrieta, CA

Last: Def Temecula Valley 41-3
Next: 10/28 @ Great Oak (4-3)

38 (42)
North Allegheny Logo
North Allegheny (8-0) Wexford, PA

Last: Def Shaler Area 34-17
Next: 10/28 North Hills (4-4)
39 (43)
Maine South Logo
Maine South (9-0) Park Ridge, IL

Last: Def Glenbrook 45-21
Next: Playoffs

40 (NR)
Oilve Branch Logo

Olive Branch (9-0) Olive Branch, MS

Last: Def Grenada 49-20
Next: 10/28 Columbus (6-3)
41 (49)
St. Xavier Logo
St. Xavier (7-2) Cincinnati, OH

Last: Def St. Ignatius 14-12
Next: 10/28 @ St. Xavier (KY) (5-4)

42 (NR)

McGill-Toolen (9-0) Mobile, AL

Last: Def No. 13 Daphne 38-28
Next: 10/27 @ Murphy (5-4)
43 (NR)
Plant Logo
Plant (7-0) Tampa, FL

Last: Def Alonso 48-6
Next: 10/28 @ No. 4 Armwood (8-0)
44 (46)
Bentonville Logo

Bentonville (8-0) Bentonville, AR

Last: Def Northside 63-28
Next: 10/28 Springdale (2-6)

45 (47)
Manatee logo
Manatee (5-2) Bradenton, FL

Last: Def Venice 52-19
Next: 10/28 @ Palmetto (7-0)
46 (50)
Lakes Lancers Logo

Lakes (8-0) Lakewood, WA

Last: Def Auburn Mountainview 63-7
Next: 10/28 Bonney Lake (6-2)
47 (NR)
St. Paul's Logo
St. Paul (8-0) Covington, LA

Last: Def No. Ponchatoula 52-24
Next: 10/28 Northshore (3-5)
48 (NR)
St. Edward Logo
St. Edward (7-2) Lakewood, OH

Last: Def No. 45 Archbishop Moeller 42-27
Next: 10/29 St. Ignatius (7-2)
49 (NR)
Southlake Carroll Logo
Carroll (8-0) Southlake, TX

Last: Def Keller Central 24-21
Next: 10/28 Saginaw (1-8)  
50 (50)
Mountain Brook Logo
Mountain Brook (9-0) Birmingham, AL

Last
: Def No. 16 Hoover 17-9
Next: 10/28 Buckhorn (3-6)

In: Olive Branch (Olive Branch, MS), Plant (Tampa, FL), McGill-Toolen (Mobile, AL), St. Paul (Covington, LA), St. Edward (Lakewood, OH), Carroll (Southlake, TX), Mountain Brook (Birmingham, AL)

Out: Daphne (Daphne, AL), Hoover (Hoover, AL), Phoebus (Hampton, VA), Archbishop Wood (Warminster, PA), Bolles (Jacksonville, FL), Carencro (Carencro, LA), Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati, OH)

Previous Rankings: Week 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9



Related Stories
Who to Watch out West in 2013
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Nov 3, 2011
Scout On The Town Weekend Preview
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Oct 15, 2011
Cravens Gets Coveted Offer
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Oct 12, 2011

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from FOXSportsRecruiting.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.

Add Topics to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite topics. Click link to add to My HotList.
Football > Utah State > Recruiting
[View My HotList]