Scout Recruiting Team Out West

Keivarae Russell

A look at the games that the Scout Recruiting Team out West will be hitting this weekend...

THURSDAY
Dorsey at Crenshaw at 7:00 p.m.
Crenshaw is young this year, and their best prospects look to be in the junior class with two way players Earl Glinton and Dominic Hatfield who play receiver and defensive back. USC commit Jaydon Mickens has had to step away from his receiver position and play quarterback a lot this year. Linebacker Jeremiah Allison is a Gatorade Performer of the Week. (Kennedy, Turnure)

San Juan Capistrano (Calif.) JSerra vs. Orange (Calif.) Lutheran at 7:00 p.m.
A Trinity League matchup features a loaded Lancers squad, with three BCS commits in Christo Kourtzidis (Florida State), Darien Washington (Washington) and Deion Williams (Duke) and 2013 prospects John Lopez and Colin Sutton.  JSerra is led by three-star receiver Jonovaughn Williams and quarterback Jake Hall, who got his first offer from UNLV.  (Stephan)

FRIDAY
Everett (Wash.) Mariner at Kent (Wash.) Kentlake at French Field at 7:30 p.m.
The top-skill prospect in the Northwest, Mariner four-star running back Keivarae Russell is the headliner and he'll hit the road for the opening round playoff game against a stingy Kentlake defense, led by Oregon State commit Caleb Saulo. (Huffman)

Auburn (Wash.) Jefferson at Sammamish (Wash.) Eastlake at 7:00 p.m.
Jefferson has been an upstart this season, but features some prospects like Jefferson Aumua on the offensive line and athlete K.W. Williams.  Eastlake was ranked #1 in the state before losing in the KingCo title game a week ago.  They're led by fast-rising athlete Ryan Lewis(Worthen)

Glendale Ironwood vs. Glendale Deer Valley at 7:00 p.m.
Key Players- Deer Valley: 2 star RB Trae Armstrong, QB Auston Hillman, LB John Reed, OL Stephan Arnold, WR Jacques Bruce, DB Kenny Bowden Key Players- Ironwood: junior OL Elijah Cox. (Jewell)

Downey vs. Dominguez at 7:00 p.m.
A lot of Pac-12 talent, and a couple of U.S. Army All-Americans will be on the field in this one, including commits to USC and UCLA.  Downey is led by USC commit Jabari Ruffin, a selection to the U.S. Army Bowl while Dominguez features new UCLA commit Lacy Westbrook on the offensive line, and cornerbacks Alphonso Marsh and Brandon Beaver, who will both visit Washington when the game is done.  Beaver has also been selected to the U.S. Army Bowl. (Carden)

Scottsdale (Ariz.) Notre Dame Prep at Tucson (Ariz.) Salpointe Catholic at 7:00 p.m.
Top player: One of Arizona's top underclassmen, Salpointe's 2014 wide receiver Cameron Denson(Lazarev)

Corona (Calif.) Roosevelt vs. Corona (Calif.) Centennial at 7:00 p.m.
The Huskies feature Arizona State commit Milo Jordan and Utah commit Lio Lafale while Roosevelt features 2013 prospect Elijah Mitchell and underrated quarterback Aaron Crone in a big Big VIII contest. (Stephan)

Los Angeles (Calif.) Cathedral at West Hills (Calif.) Chaminade at 7:00 p.m.
Chaminade's offense is being led by 2012 quarterback Logan Scott, While Cathedral has a 2013 quarterback who has been named one of the best quarterbacks in the west, Hayden Rettig, with offers from Arizona, Arizona State, Vanderbilt and Boston College, Rettig is out for the year with a knee injury.  (Turnure)

FoxSportsWest.com Prepzone
Fox Sports West Prepzone will stream four games with a fifth stream including commentary from former Florida State quarterback Chris Rix and me. The games include a bevy of recruits garnering interest around the Pac-12 and beyond.
Los Osos @ Upland 7 p.m (Watch Live)
Arizona State commitment Dylan La Frenz is a 6'4 and 280 pound offensive lineman who try and lead the upset against Upland which includes future teammate Kenny Lawler (Arizona State). Upland fullback Christian Powell has offers from Arizona State, Nebraska and Washington among others. Powell leads for running back Donta Abron who is being recruited by the likes of Colorado and Idaho.
Roosevelt @ Centennial (Corona) 7 p.m (Watch Live)
Centennial has been a 2-Man wrecking crew as of late with quarterback Hayden Gavett and running back Romello Goodman running wild on opponents. Big Milo Jordan (Arizona State) anchors the defensive line, and Utah commit Lio Lafaele clears the way on the offensive line for Gavett and Goodman.
Fountain Valley vs. Edison 7 p.m (Watch Live)
Edison features an under recruited quarterback in Chase Favreau as well as a very good athlete in Sedric Hill.
Rowland @ West Covina 7 p.m (Watch Live)
West Covina safety Chris Solomon is being recruited by Arizona, Arizona State, Colorado, and Nevada among others as well as defensive end Justin Meaders who generates a lot of pressure on the opposing quarterback. (Kennedy)

SATURDAY
Mount Vernon (Wash.) at Seattle (Wash.) O'Dea at Seattle Memorial Stadium at 4:00 p.m.
O'Dea won the Metro League title and is ranked #3 in the state in 3A and they'll start their playoff run with a home game against Mount Vernon.  The Fighting Irish have Washington State commit Sam Flor and three-star cornerback Jayshawn Jordan as well as 2013 prospect Tatum Taylor in their backfield. (Huffman)

ScoutFootball.com Recommended Stories


Forums


57 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets