Michigan State Finals - A Recruitnik's Guide

Happy Thanksgiving!
Posted Nov 23, 2011


Who do you need to watch for in this weekend's state finals? We give you a breakdown right here.


Class: D1 Detroit Cass Tech (10-3) vs. Detroit Catholic Central (12-1) Sat. 1pm Watch Live
Recruits to Watch:
62 - DT - (SR) Matt Godin DCC Committed to Michigan
49 - DE/FB (JR) Wyatt Shallman DCC Multiple BCS offers
38 - RB (JR) Anthony Darkangelo DCC  
18 - QB (SR) Kyle Cooper DCC  
67 - OG (JR) Derek Edwards DCC  
70 - OT (SR) Jake Widmer DCC  
10 - RB/LB (SR) Royce Jenkins-Stone Cass Tech Committed to Michigan
9 - CB/WR (SR) Terry Richardson Cass Tech Committed to Michigan
12 - WR/S (SR) Ruben Lile Cass Tech Committed to Iowa
8 - LB (SR) Laron Taylor Cass Tech Committed to Iowa
25 - LB (SR) Brandon Berry Cass Tech Holds FBS offers
2 - CB (SR) William Rembert Cass Tech Committed to Buffalo
50 - DE (SR) Louis Palmer Cass Tech  
52 - DT/OG (SR) Darryl Goldsmith Cass Tech Holds FBS offers
1 - WR/CB (JR) Jourdan Lewis Cass Tech Has Toledo offer
11 - S (JR) Delano Hill Cass Tech 6-1/185
73 - DT (JR) Kenton Gibbs Cass Tech 6-3/275
76 - OT (JR) Dennis Finely Cass Tech 6-7/295
44 - LB - (SO) William White Cass Tech 6-0/225
15 - OLB/RB (SO) Deon Drake Cass Tech 6-2/215
18 - QB (FR) Jayru Campbell Cass Tech 6-3/165
58 - DT (FR) Keith Jones Cass Tech  

Class: D2 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (9-4) vs. Lowell (12-1) Fri. 1pm Watch Live
Recruits to Watch:
1- RB - (SR) Devin Church Brother Rice Committed to Northern Illinois
48 - TE (SR) Joe Warner Brother Rice Holds FBS offers
67 - OL (SR) Dylan Anderson Brother Rice Committed to Central Michigan
21 - CB/S (SR) James Hendrix Brother Rice  
35 - FB (SR) Austin Echols Brother Rice  
3 - CB (SR) Eddie Kidd Brother Rice  
48 - LB (JR) Jon Reschke Brother Rice Holds FBS/BCS offers
5 - RB (JR) DeShun Brown Brother Rice  
65 - OL (JR) Griffin Anderson Brother Rice  
7 - QB (JR) Cheyne Lacanaria Brother Rice  
25 - RB (SO) Brian Walker Brother Rice  
2 - QB (SR) Gabe Dean Lowell  
10 - S/LB (SR) Renn Osborne Lowell  

Class: D3 Orchard Lake St. Mary's (11-2) vs. Mt. Pleasant (13-0) Sat. 730pm Watch Live
Recruits to Watch:
21 - RB (SO) Michael Tweh Mt. Pleasant  
6 - LB (SR) James Ross OLSM Committed to Michigan

Class: D4 Marine City (13-0) vs. Zeeland West (13-0) Fri. 730pm Watch Live
Recruits to Watch:
22 - RB/DB (SR) Anthony Scarcelli Marine City Committed to Central Michigan
30 - LB/RB (SR) Kyle Kujawa Z-West  
12 - QB (JR) Clay Coatney Z-West  
8 - RB (SO) Marcus Lambert Z-West  
81 - TE (SO) Jordan Van Dort Z-West 6-5/245

Class: D5 Flint Powers Catholic (9-4) vs. Lansing Catholic (13-0) Sat. 430pm Watch Live
Recruits to Watch:
50 - DT (SR) Danny O'Brien Powers Committed to Tennessee
7 - QB (JR) Garrett Pougnet Powers  
75 - OG (JR) Vinnie Palazeti Powers  
9 - QB (SR) Cooper Rush LCC Committed to Central Michigan
2 - WR (SR) Matt Macksood LCC  

Class: D6 Constantine (11-2) vs. Ithaca (13-0) Fri. 430pm Watch Live
Recruits to Watch:
2 - QB (SO) Travis Smith Ithaca  
4 - WR (SR) David Brown    

Class: D7 Pewamo-Westphalia (13-0) vs. Saginaw Nouvel (12-0) Sat. 10am Watch Live

Class: D8 Mendon (13-0) vs. Fowler (11-2) Fri. 10am Watch Live


Related Stories
Reschke Sees Ann Arbor Again
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Nov 27, 2011
Danny's no teddy
 -by InsideTennessee.com  Dec 5, 2011
ScoutTV: Jourdan Lewis vs Churchill
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Nov 1, 2011

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from FOXSportsRecruiting.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.

Add Players to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite players. Click name to add to My HotList.
WR Jourdan Lewis (profile)
DT Danny O'Brien (profile)
DE Jon Reschke (profile)
DE Wyatt Shallman (profile)
[View My HotList]