Scout On The Town Weekend Preview
Kyle Murphy
Kyle Murphy
National Recruiting Analyst
Posted Dec 10, 2011


The Scout.com recruiting team will be at top games throughout the country all weekend...

Follow the Scouts of Scout.com on Twitter as they bring you live coverage of the weekend's high school football across the nation, with several members of the Class of 2012 Scout 300 in action as well as a number of top 2013 prospects and a host of games involving FoxSports/Scout.com Top 50 teams.

EAST

Bob Lichtenfels- National Recruiting Analyst, East
Friday: PIAA Class AAA Western Final- Bishop McDevitt vs. Montour at 7:00 p.m. at Altoona's Mansion Park (Pa.) 
McDevitt features Scout.com's No. 1 rated defensive end Noah Spence. The Crusaders also rely heavily on middle linebacker and Maryland commit Brock Dean. Junior wide receiver Brian Lemelle and freshman running back Andre Robinson are two underclassmen who will likely have a big impact on this game, along with junior quarterback Alec Werner/ Montour counters with three-star running back Julian Durden who is headed to Kent State and top junior wide receiver Devin Wilson.

Saturday: PIAA Class AA Western Final Aliquippa vs. Tyrone at 12:00 p.m. at Altoona's Mansion Park (Pa.) 
Tyrone is led by Akron bound quarterback Steve Franco. Aliquippa has a young team led by sophomore running back Dravon Henry and sophomore two-way lineman Jaleel Fields.

Saturday: PIAA Class AAAA Western Final North Allegheny vs. Central Dauphin at 6:00 p.m. at Altoona's Mansion Park (Pa.)
North Allegheny features one of the top junior lineman in the country Patrick Kuglerwho suffered an apparent leg injury last weekend. The Tigers will need Kugler to be healthy. Junior Mack Leftwich is a huge part of the offense as is junior wide receiverBrendan Coniker. Central Dauphin will rely heavily on junior Zayd Issah who is a star on offense and defense. Junior linebacker Daylin Russo is a key player on defense.
Follow BobLichtenfels on Twitter

Brian Dohn- Northeast Recruiting Analyst
Friday: Archbishop Wood vs. Allentown Central
AB Wood has Colin Thompson (Florida), Nate Smith (WVU), Desmon Peoples andBrandon Arcidiacono (Rutgers) and Frank Taylor (BC)
AC has QB Brendon Nosovitch (South Carolina)

Saturday: West Catholic High vs Lancaster Catholic
West Catholic has 2013 RB David Williams (about 8 offers) and Lancaster has OLAdam DePietro (Northwestern).
Follow BrianDohnScout on Twitter

SOUTHEAST

Laura McKeeman- Southeast Recruiting Reporter

Friday: Class 2A Championship North Florida Christian vs. Admiral Farragut at 1:00 p.m.
2012 4-star S Clemson commit Travis Blanks
2012 QB Matt Dobson: FIU, Georgia Tech, Samford and Northwestern interested
2012 LB Dallas Griffiths: USF, Maryland and Liberty are his top schools
2012 Miami commit 3-star S Rayshawn Jenkins

Saturday: American Heritage HS v Madison County at 1:00 p.m.

2014 RB Sony Michel: Already has UF, Alabama, Notre Dame, FSU and Miami offers
2013 4 star RB Greg Bryant Jr. Has Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Oklahoma, WVU offers early
2013 RB Tommie Young is catching some looks as well
 
Saturday: Booker T Washington v Bolles HS at 7:00 p.m.
2013 OL Denver Kirkland has Miami, Rutgers and USF offers
2014 QB/S Treon Harris is a prospect to watch. Chad Simmons likes him
2012 5 star OT UGA commit John Theus
2012 3 star OL UNC commit Jon Heck

Follow LauraMcKeeman on Twitter

Mike Coppage - Southeast/Southwest Recruiting Analyst
Friday: Louisiana Class A State Championship: Ouachita Christian vs. West St. John at 3:00 p.m.
Top Prospects: Ouachita Christian ('12 WR Mark Laird); West St. John ('12 LBRonnie Feist - LSU commit)

Friday: Louisiana Class 4A State Championship: Neville vs. Edna Karr at 7:00 p.m.
Top Prospects: Neville ('13 WR John Diarse, '12 LB Ricky Wyatt, '12 DB Jamond Collins, '14 DB Laurence Jones); Karr ('12 OT Derek Edinburgh - LSU commit, '12 SMelvin Davis, '12 DL Darrian Dyson, '12 DL Leonard Washington, '13 CB Noel Ellis, '13 TE Standish Dobard, '14 QB/WR Devante Noil, '14 DL Gerald Willis)

Saturday: Louisiana Class 2A State Championship: Winnfield vs. John Curtis at 11:00 a.m.
Top Prospects: Winnfield ('12 WR/QB Alonzo Moore, '12 RB Trey Gilbert, '13 DE/WRMichael Patterson); John Curtis ('12 TE Dillon Gordon - LSU commit, '12 DE Torrey Bell - Mississippi State commit, '13 RB Tevin Horton, '13 LB Duke Riley, '13 LB Eric Thomas, '13 RB Sherman Badie, '13 OL Brandon Godfrey, '13 DB Brandon Porter, '14 DB Terrance Alexander, '14 RB Raekwon James)

Saturday: Louisiana Class 3A State Championship: Amite vs. St. Charles Catholic at 3:00 p.m.
Top Prospects: Amite ('12 QB/DB Reginald Porter, '12 LB/FB Juwaan Rogers, '13 RBJames Oden); St. Charles Catholic ('12 RB Lazedrick Thompson - Tulane commit, '12 RB/DB Marcus Hall, '12 DB/WR Jeffrey Hall, '12 DE La'Jaylin Smith)

Saturday: Louisiana Class 5A State Championship: Carencro vs. West Monroe at 7:00 p.m.
Top Prospects: Carencro ('12 RB Alex Johnson, '12 QB Jalen Nixon, '12 DL Jacoby Briscoe, '12 DL Adam Clark, '12 WR Shawn Thomas, '13 OL Greg Peltier, '13 RBJaylan Rose); West Monroe ('12 DE James McFarland, '12 DE Terrell Lathan, '12 RB/LB Jacob Tyson, '12 LB Deano Casola, '12 RB Bubba Reeves)
Follow MikeCoppage on Twitter

MIDLANDS

Ahmard Vital - Midlands Recruiting Analyst
Saturday: Port Arthur Memorial vs. Cibolo Steele at Reliant Stadium at 4:00 p.m.
Players to Watch- PA Memorial: OL Trevon Armstead (2012-Baylor), WR Nate Holmes (2012-Arkansas), CB Terrence Singleton (2012-Baylor), CB Jalen Barnes(2013) 
Players to Watch- Steele: QB Tommy Armstrong (2012 - Nebraska), Evan Lyons(2012 ) RB Justin Stockton (2014) 
Follow ahmardvital on Twitter

 

Erin Hartigan - Midlands Recruiting Reporter
Saturday: Texas 5A-I State Semifinal - No. 6 Dallas Skyline v. No. 18 Southlake Carroll at 4 p.m. 
Carroll: 2013 QB Kenny Hill; WR/DB Sabian Holmes (Baylor); WR Peyton Williams(Colorado) 
Skyline: 4-star WR Thomas Johnson (Texas); 4-star LB Peter Jinkens (Texas); 2013 QB/WR Devante Kincade; 2013 WR Ra'Shaad Samples; WR Tre Rabon (Kansas State). 
Follow imErinHartigan on Twitter

WEST

Brandon Huffman - National Recruiting Analyst, West
Friday: CIF Southern Section Northern Division Final: Westlake vs. Oaks Christian at 7:30 p.m.
In a rematch of last year's thriller, which Oaks Christian rallied to take the lead in the final minute and watched Westlake miss a field goal as time ran out to win the Northern Division, Westlake is hoping for a repeat of the regular season matchup in which they rolled.  An CIF State Open Division Final berth is on the line for Westlake, who's led by Colorado commits Johnny Stuart and Justin Solis on the defensive line and quarterback Justin Moore and running back/cornerback Dashon Hunt (UCLA) at the skill positions.  Oaks Christian is paced by four-star receiver Jordan Payton, four-star cornerback Ishmael Adams and Arizona State commit Carlos Mendoza.

Saturday: CIF Southern Section Southwest Division Final: El Toro vs. Tustin at 2:00 p.m. at Angel Stadium
Conner Manning has had a record-setting year throwing the ball for El Toro and they knocked off four-time defending champion La Habra last week.  They'll face a Tustin team that boasts running back Tyler Siudzinski and 2013 prospects Edward Tandyat outside linebacker and offensive lineman David Maka.

Saturday: CIF Southern Section Pac-5 Division Final: San Clemente vs. Santa Margarita at 7:30 p.m. at Angel Stadium
Two south Orange County teams not used to playing in this final will meet with a chance at the CIF State D-I Bowl berth.  San Clemente is 12-1 and led by Utahcommit Travis Wilson at quarterback and five-star offensive tackle Kyle Murphy as well as do-everything athlete Christian Tober.  Santa Margarita has four-star tackle and USC commit Max Tuerk as well as a bunch of 2013 studs, on the offensive line,Riley Sorenson and Erik Bunte and quarterback Johnny Stanton.
Follow BrandonHuffman on Twitter

Scott Kennedy- Director of Scouting
Television is only the beginning when it comes to Fox Sports' coverage of California High Schools. The 10 games not televised on FSN West or FSN Prime Ticket will be streamed live at Fox Sports West's Prepzone.

Friday:
7:30 p.m.- Westlake vs. Oaks Christian (FSW)
8:00  p.m.- Corona Centennial vs. Vista Murrieta (PT)
FOXSPORTSWEST.COM/PREPZONE
7:00 p.m.- Lompoc vs. Lompoc Cabrillo
7:00 p.m.- West Covina vs. La Serna
7:30 p.m.- Rancho Verde vs. Palm Springs
7:30 p.m.- Corona del Mar vs. Beckman
7:30 p.m.- Culver City vs. Arroyo Grande

Saturday:
7:30 p.m.- San Clemente vs. Santa Margarita (PT)
FOXSPORTSWEST.COM/PREPZONE
2:00 p.m.- El Toro vs. Tustin
7:00 p.m.- Summit vs. Heritage
7:00 p.m.- Sierra Canyon vs. Paraclete
7:00 p.m.- Lancaster Desert Christian vs. Rio Hondo Prep 
7:30 p.m.- San Gabriel vs. Monrovia
Follow ScoutKennedy on Twitter

Kevin Carden, West Recruiting Analyst
Friday: CIF Southern Section Inland Division Final: Corona Centennial vs. Murrieta Vista Murrieta at 8:00 p.m.
In a rematch of last year's Inland Division final, Corona Centennial will travel to Vista Murrieta.  The top prospect in Southern California in 2013, Su'a Cravens and Oregonfour-star commit Jeremy Castro, will lead Vista Murrieta against Centennial, who won last year.  The Huskies are led by Pac-12 commits Milo Jordan (Arizona State) and Lio Lafale (Utah).

Saturday: CIF Southern Section Pac-5 Division Final: Santa Margarita vs. San Clemente at 7:30 p.m. at Angel Stadium
Two south Orange County teams not used to playing in this final will meet with a chance at the CIF State D-I Bowl berth.  San Clemente is 12-1 and led by Utah commit Travis Wilson at quarterback and five-star offensive tackle Kyle Murphy as well as do-everything athlete Christian Tober.  Santa Margarita has four-star tackle and USC commit Max Tuerk as well as a bunch of 2013 studs, on the offensive line, Riley Sorenson and Erik Bunte and quarterback Johnny Stanton.
Follow KevinCarden on Twitter

Tara Turnure, West Field Reporter
Friday: CIF Los Angeles City Section Division II Final: Marshall vs. South East at 4:00 p.m. at East Los Angeles College
The City's most electrifying player, Robert Lewis, will try to lead South East to their first ever CIF-City Section title when they face Marshall in the D-II championship game.

Friday: CIF Los Angeles City- Section Division I Final: Narbonne vs. Carson at 8:00 p.m.
This City Section Division I final game will be a battle between two high-powered offenses.  Narbonne's offense is led by 2013 quarterback Troy Williams while Carson has USC commit Darreus Rogers at receiver.

Saturday: CIF Southern Section Mid Valley Division Final: Monrovia vs. San Gabriel at 7:30 p.m.
Led by five-star defensive tackle Ellis McCarthy and 2013 prospect George Frazier, Monrovia will try to win the CIF-SS Mid-Valley finals when they take on San Gabriel.
Follow TaraFOXSports on Twitter



Related Stories
PHOTOS: San Clemente - Santa Margarita
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Dec 11, 2011
Spence Hosting Several Coaches
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Dec 12, 2011
Number one DE Talks Florida In Home
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Dec 6, 2011

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from FOXSportsRecruiting.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.

Add Players to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite players. Click name to add to My HotList.
OT Kyle Murphy (profile)
DE Noah Spence (profile)
[View My HotList]