Adidas Invitational: Superlatives

Jourdan Lewis

The MVPs, fastest man and more from Saturday's event.

The Adidas Invitational featured top talent from several states and classes. Here is the listing of the top performers as chosen bu the camp coaches and organizers.

Top Performers

2013
Jaylon Smith - OLB - Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (IN)
Jourdan Lewis - CB/WR - Detroit Cass Tech (MI)

2014
Devine Redding - RB - Mineral Ridge (OH)
Damon Webb - WR - Detroit Cass Tech (MI)
Malik McDowell - DE - Detroit Loyola (MI)
Chance Stewart - QB - Sturgis (MI)
Lorenzo Collins - RB - Farmington Hills Harrison (MI)

2015
John Kelley - CB - Oak Park (MI)
Romello Ross - RB - Detroit Southwestern (MI)
Jake Johnson - QB - DeWitt (MI)
Ray Buford - WR - Southfield (MI)


Fastest Man: Berkley Edwards - RB - Chelsea (MI): 4.41 (forty)

Broad Jump: Zach Benjamin - WR - Tampa Catholic (FL): 10-9


TOP PERFORMERS

Quarterbacks

Cheyne Lacnaria, Birmingham Brother Rice
Shane Morris, Warren De LaSalle
Conner Rhoda, Cretin-Derham Hall (MN)
Tyer Weigers, Detroit Country Day - 2014
Kyle Short, Rockford High School
Ricardo Johnson, Cretin- Derham Hall (MN) - 2014
Chance Stewart, Sturgis - 2014
Jalen Brady, Grand Ledge - 2014
Jake Johnson, DeWitt - 2015
Armani Posey, Detroit Crockett - 2016


Running Backs
Marcus Moon, Fort Wayne Dwenger (IN) - 2014
Devine Redding, Mineral Ridge (OH) - 2014  
Kimani Gabriel, Detroit Loyola
Demeris Thomas, Harrison
Eric Bridgett, Hilliard (OH)
Berkley Edwards, Chelsea
Romello Ross, Detroit Southwestern - 2015
Curtis Smith, Detroit Jesuit
Lorenzo Collins, Farmington Hills Harrison -  2014
Leon Timmons, Detroit Crockett - 2014


Defensive Backs
Tyvell Jemison, Ft Wayne Bishop Luers (IN)
Delano Hill, Detroit Cass Tech
Khalil Hill, Detroit Crockett
Demarco Gulley, Detroit Cody
Andrew Spencer, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
Jourdan Lewis, Detroit Cass Tech
Tyvell Jemison, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (IN) 
Dequan Pace- Cass Tech
Alton Yarbrough, Grand Blanc
John Kelley, Oak Park - 2015
Kendrick Mullen - Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (IN) 
Desmond King - Detroit Crockett
Alonzo Saxton - Columbus Bishop Hartley (OH) - 2014
Mark Chapman - Port Huron

Wide Receivers
Mike Rogers - Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (IN)
James Onwualu - Cretin Derham Hall (MN)
Jamison Whiting, Minneapolis Washburn (MN)
Trystan Colaire, St. Mary's Catholic (Canada)
Beau Lumley,  W.F. Herman  Canada
Teo Redding, Michigan Collegiate
Brandon Bean, Southfield
Connor Keane, Cretin Derhim Hall
Jack Wangler,  Warren DeLasalle
Zach Benjamin,  Tampa Catholic (FL)
Csonte York, Chandler Park
Damon Webb, Detroit Cass Tech - 2014
Corey Lacanaria, Birmingham Brother Rice -  2014
Rico Lewis, Detroit Crockett - 2014



Linebackers
Jerome Lane, Akron Firestone (OH)
Jeff Madison, Southfield
Jaylon Smith,Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (IN) 
Jon Reschke, Birmingham Brother Rice 
Jordan Rodriguez, Westerville South (OH) 
Kyle Matjeko,  Wyanndotte Roosevelt - 2014
Deon Drake, Detroit Cass Tech - 2014
William White, Detroit  Cass Tech - 2014
Jordan Cry, Southfield - 2014
Gary Hosey, Detroit Cass Tech - 2014


Defensive Linemen
Leon Johnson, Detroit Crockett
Devante Lee, Chicago Simeon (IL)
Joe Mathis, Upland (CA)
Reggie Spearman, Chicago Simeon (IL)
Malik McDowell, Detroit Loyola (2014)
Jordan Culver, South Lake
Johnny Daniels, Chicago Foreman (IL)
Kenton Gibbs, Detroit Cass Tech
Luke Maclean, Grand Blanc


Offensive Linemen
David Dawson, Detroit Cass Tech
Elijah Watson, Pickering (Canada)
Jalen Dandridge, Detroit Crockett
Derek Brown, Yale - 2014
Sheldon Miller, Akron Firestone (OH)

ScoutFootball.com Recommended Stories


Forums


50 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets