2013 Arizona Group Breakdown

Cameron Denson

How has the best backfield? The best linebacker corp? Read more inside...

Top Backfields (QB, RB, FB):

1. Basha (Zach Werlinger at QB and Rajhan Meriwether at RB)

2. Agua Fria (Archie Rice at QB and Jordan Green and Marquice Paige at RBs)

3. Pinnacle (junior QB Brian Lewerke and RB Josh Hoekstra)

4. Cactus (QB Talal Yousafazi with junior RBs Jaylon James and Austin Marshall)

5. Chaparral (QB Sean Paul Brophy, RBs Elijah Castro and Emerson Carrethers)

Honorable Mention: Apollo (QB Jordan Gungl and RB Nico Bayless)

Top Receiving Corp (WR, TE):

1. Chaparral (TE Trevor Wood and WRs Tyler Whiley and Israel Simpson)

2. Salpointe (WRs Cameron Denson and Kaelin Deboskie)

3. Mt. Pointe (WRs Jalen Brown, Emmanuel Butler and Tim Hernandez)

4. Desert Edge (WRs Ismael Murphy-Richardson and Elijah Marks)

5. Saguaro (TE Brett Adams, junior WR Christian Kirk and senior WR J.T. Nettleton)

Honorable Mention: Centennial (WRs Oche' Myers, Keesean Green and Xavier Villanueva), Chandler (WRs Mitch McCulley, Dionte Sykes, junior Danny Mahan and Elijah Sykes), Joy Christian (WRs Trevor Deason and Aaron Martin) Paradise Valley (WRs Jordan Brown and Carl Westlund)


Top OLs:

1. Centennial (OT Layth Friekh, OT Kamryn Bennett, C Tyler Elam, sophomore OG Marshal Nathe and OG Mike Cook)

2. Hamilton (OT Casey Tucker, C Bryce Holland, OG Salvador Lopez and OT Trent Moore)

3. Mt. Ridge (OT Troy Kowalski, OT Nick Card and junior G Ryan DeLung)

4. Chaparral (junior Keenan Walker, Marshall Forest, Liam Van Pelt and Stephen Mulrow)

5. Williams Field (Ryne Fuhrmark, Riley Gaumnitz, Dominic Geiger, Colter Gray and Luke Petruzzi if he stays at OL instead of TE)

Honorable Mention: Mt. Pointe (Natrell Curtis, Kyle Spight and Nick Carman), Perry (Chandon Herring and Austin Pauley), Sabino (Andrew Mike and Colin Laws), Saguaro (Alex Anderson and Pete Mettler), Shadow Ridge (Tevita Matu, Nick McCombs and Justin Pontarelli), Valley Vista (Roberto Roman, Caleb DeJesus and Ezra Maldanado)

Top DLs:

1. Hamilton (junior DE Caleb Peart and Qualen Cunningham)

2. Desert Ridge (junior Tevita Taufa, Aaron Whiting, Fou Ili, and junior Patrick Fitzgerald)

3. Chandler (DTs Jordan Hoyt and Cruz Flores),

4. Desert Vista (Jalen Jelks and Anthony Reaves)

5. Highland (Grant Thompson and Grant Gale)

Honorable Mention: Corona del Sol (Thomas Turley and junior Cassius Peat), Deer Valley (juniors Brian Calhoun and Marlon Xavier), Westview (Cody Carrel, Diante Flowers)

Top LBs:

1. Desert Edge (Ismael Murphy-Richardson and Raheem Dowdell)

2. Salpointe (Jake Casteel and junior Taylor Powell)

3. Centennial (junior Dedrick Young, Matt Rodriguez and Austin Schleier)

4. Chaparral (Joe Nauert and Robbie Kliefield)

5. Higley (Logan Johns and Mason Johnson)

Honorable Mention: Deer Valley (Chanel Francis, Nick Gupton and Tyler Hoffman), Mt. Ridge (Zeke Hernandez and junior Billy McEowen)

Top Secondary:

1. Hamilton (Josiah Pola-Gates, Juwan Jones, Jalen Jenkins, A.J. Greathouse and Levi Sterling),

2. Mt. Pointe (Jalen Brown, Dominique Fenstermacher, Trey Lauer and sophomore Paul Lucas)

3. Salpointe (Cameron Denson, Jay Williams and Kevin Hamlett),

4. Chandler (J.R. Hunt, Wesley Sutton and Shawn Franklin)

5. Mesquite (Jordan Robinson, Juan Giraldo and Josh Davis)

Honorable Mention: Cesar Chavez (Chasyi Bryant and Melvin Lewis), Saguaro (J.T. Nettleton and junior Christian Kirk), Valley Vista (Terry Juniel and junior Elmondo McCoy), Westview (Kordell Provchy, D.J. Townsend and Desmond Washington)

ScoutFootball.com Recommended Stories


Forums


62 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets