2013 Arizona D3 Preseason Preview
Luke Rubenzer
Luke Rubenzer
Southwest Recruiting Analyst
Posted Aug 22, 2013
Jason Jewell


Top 10, all-state team, players of the year and more inside...

Division III

Section 1- Cactus, Dysart, Goldwater, Greenway, Independence, Peoria, Sunrise Mountain

Section 2- Catalina, Cholla, Douglas, Empire, Pueblo, Sabino

Section 3- Apache Junction, Higley, McClintock, Queen Creek, Saguaro, South Mountain, Williams Field

Section 4- Bradshaw Mountain, Coconino, Flagstaff, Kingman, Mingus, Mohave, Prescott

Section 5- Canyon Del Oro, Casa Grande, Catalina Foothills, Flowing Wells, Marana, Maricopa

Section 6- Alhambra, Central, Moon Valley, Phoenix Christian, Shadow Mountain, Tempe, Thunderbird, Washington

Section 7- Agua Fria, Buckeye, Desert Edge, Shadow Ridge, Sierra Linda, Verrado, Youngker

Toughest Section: Section 3. The section has 3 of my top 4 preseason ranked teams.

Top 10

1. Desert Edge

2. Saguaro

3. Queen Creek

4. Sabino

5. Williams Field

6. Cactus

7. Shadow Ridge

8. Agua Fria

9. Higley

10. Tempe

On the Cusp- Peoria, Sunrise Mountain, Maricopa, Thunderbird, Buckeye

Sleeper- Phoenix Christian has done very well at the lower levels over the years. They have some talent but how will they do with a huge jump in talent?

All-State

QB- Luke Rubenzer - Saguaro

Honorable Mention: Talal Yousafazi - Cactus, Emanuel Gant – Tempe

RB- Matt Guida – Queen Creek, Marquice Paige – Agua Fria

Honorable Mention: Jaylon Jones - Cactus, Scotty Jordan – Phoenix Christian, Chris Salsberry – Shadow Ridge, Jermaine Shannon – Alhambra

WR- Elijah Marks – Desert Edge, Darius Aguirre - Peoria

Honorabe Mention: Jordan Leary – Phoenix Christian, Massiah Smith – Tempe

TE- Matt Bushman – Sabino

Honorable Mention: Nick Colson – Higley, Brett Adams – Saguaro, Zach Brey - Mohave

OL- Andrew Mike – Sabino, Quinn Bailey – Higley, Alex Anderson – Saguaro, Ismael Betancourt – Buckeye, Tevita Matu – Shadow Ridge

Honorable Mention: Dylan Cary – Desert Edge, Riley Gaumintz - Williams Field, Tony Castro – Washington, Rod Gilleo - Kingman

DL- John Jackson – Canyon del Oro, Kelepi Fifita - Central, Jared Tiefentahaler – Prescott, Justin Schlosser – Phoenix Christian

Honorable Mention: Marvin Otenyo – Flagstaff, Denton Ramsey – Higley, Mason Johnson – Higley

LB- Ismael Murphy-Richardson – Desert Edge, Nate Adams – Greenway, Logan Johns – Higley

Honorable Mention: Sam Ver Straten – Shadow Ridge, Nojeem Adebule – Tempe, Austin Cedarholm – Thunderbird

DB- Raheem Dowdell – Desert Edge, J.T. Nettleton – Saguaro, Payton Squier – Greenway, Archie Rice – Agua Fria

Honorable Mention: Kamron Johnson – Tempe, Brennan Kitchen – Mingus, B.J. Pelt – Thunderbird, Skyler Burgess – Kingman, Ryan Wood – Sunrise Mountain, Evan Ford - Peoria

ATH- Christian Kirk – Saguaro

Honorable Mention: Jordan Green – Agua Fria


K- Bailey Nottingham - Sabino

Honorable Mention:

P- Jake Glatting – Thunderbird

Honorable Mention: Jaylon James - Cactus

Return- Gabe Jordan – Shadow Ridge

Honorable Mention: Skyler Burgess - Kingman

Coach of the Year- Rich Wellbrock – Desert Edge

Offensive Player of the Year– Luke Rubenzer – Saguaro

Defensive Player of the Year- Ismael Murphy-Richardson – Desert Edge


Related Stories
Football or Baseball?
 -by FOXSportsNEXT.com  Aug 20, 2013
2013 Preseason Arizona LB Rankings
 -by FOXSportsNEXT.com  Aug 19, 2013
The West in the Scout 300 for 2015 Facts
 -by FOXSportsNEXT.com  Aug 22, 2013

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from FOXSportsNEXT.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.