The Alabama 100: Preseason Edition

The Alabama 100: Preseason Edition

Each cycle, Alabama prospects make their way onto a countless number of FBS and FCS-level programs' signing day roster, and the class of 2015 should be no different. After the spring and summer periods, and with the season upon us, here's a look at analyst John Garcia Jr.'s top 100 senior prospects.

The Yellowhammer State is at it again, with dozens of SEC prospects leading the way in the class of 2015 in what is promising to be another deep class.

The senior group is now set to begin their final high school campaigns, but plenty have done enough to be highly thought of at this point.

The following is the list of the top 100 class of 2015 prospects in the state, based solely on John Garcia Jr.'s evaluation. Scout.com will put its official list out for the state later in August.


Irondale (Ala.) Shades Valley defensive tackle Daron Payne tops yet another preseason list, as I didn't see enough inconsistency from him or a surge from others during the spring and summer months worthy to dethrone him as the top prospect in the state for 2015.

Iron Bowl rivalry commitments flood the list soon after, before giving way to other programs' commitments. Mississippi State, Louisville, Southern Miss and South Alabama have each done a solid job within the state lines to this point, with multiple commitments on this list.

Best in 'Bama: The Preseason 100 

1. DT Daron Payne – Shades Valley

2. RB/DB Kerryon Johnson – Madison Academy (Committed to Auburn)

3. OL Lester Cotton – Tuscaloosa Central (Alabama)

4. RB DeSherrius Flowers – Vigor (Alabama)

5. LB/DE Darrell Williams – Hoover (Auburn)

6. OL Tyler Carr – Southside (Auburn)

7. OLB Amonte Caban – Smiths Station

8. LB Keaton Anderson – Florence (Alabama)

9. LB Richard McBryde – Charles Henderson (Auburn)

10. RB Nick Gibson – Pinson Valley (Mississippi State)

11. DE Mario Osborne - Daphne

12. RB Bradrick Shaw – Hoover

13. DE Christian Bell – Hoover (Alabama)

14. DE Anfernee Jennings – Dadeville (Alabama)

15. CB Michael Jackson – Spain Park

16. RB/WR Keith Mixon – Shades Valley (Mississippi State)

17. C Darryl Williams – Bessemer City

18. DE Quandeski Whitlow – Opelika (South Carolina)

19. OG Brandon Kennedy – Wetumpka (Alabama)

20. CB Maurice Smitherman – Minor (Mississippi State)

21. OLB Darius Smith – Florence

22. CB Jalen Thompson – St. Pauls (South Alabama)

23. TE Jalen Harris – St. James (Auburn)

24. RB JaMarius Henderson – Dale County

25. OT Kenny Thomas - Prattville

26. DE Kendell Jones – Clay-Chalkville (Mississippi State)

27. LB Roy Yancey – Opelika

28. WR Justin Johnson – Hoover (Mississippi State)

29. DT Jauntavius Johnson – Lincoln

30. WR Tre Gamble – Oxford

31. RB Terelle West – Clay-Chalkville (Middle Tennessee)

32. ATH Josh Thomas – Montgomery Academy

33. ATH Traveon Samuel – Phenix City Central (Louisville)

34. DT Jared Gentry – Opelika

35. RB Josh Crawford – Edgewood (Vanderbilt)

36. DB Paxton Schrimsher – Athens

37. LB Jalen Henry – Foley (South Carolina)

38. QB Tyler Cameron – Foley

39. RB Jaleen Thomas - Northview

40. RB Troy Dixon – UMS-Wright (Samford – baseball)

41. ATH Marlon Bridges – Lanett

42. CB Matravious Williams - Valley

43. WR Leonard Wood – Hoover

44. DT Troy Thingstad – St. Pauls (Louisville)

45. WR DePriest Turner – Murphy (Duke)

46. RB Dave Kirksey - Fairhope

47. OG Zach Branner – Buckhorn (Georgia State)

48. OG Chris White - Daphne

49. WR Brenden Williams – Restoration Academy

50. DB Melvin Tyus – Carver

51. DE Griffin Riggs – Auburn (Cincinnati)

52. S Jarmarkus Sims – Dothan (Troy)

53. OL Branquavious Bussey – Lanett (Arkansas State)

54. DT/OG Steven Clark – Brindlee Mountain (South Alabama)

55. DB A.J. Smiley – Spain Park

56. LB Doug Salter – Brantley

57. ATH Keith Washington – Prattville (Duke)

58. TE Tucker Sigle – Florence

59. DE Malik Manciel – Florence

60. RB Tyler Bell – Faith Academy (Southern Miss)

61. QB Keilan Knight – Center Point

62. DB Kameron Prewitt – Clay-Chalkville (Memphis)

63. ATH Chris Weaver – Saraland (UL-Lafayette)

64. DB Holt Keeling – Southside Gadsden

65. OL Drew Kyser – Opelika

66. TE Ryan Barbour – Dale County (UAB)

67. WR Kevin Marion – Spanish Fort

68. DE Jeff Whately – Dale County (South Alabama)

69. QB Kalen Whitlow – Northview

70. CB Johnathan Fletcher

71. RB/WR Kevin Mixon – Wellborn

72. OG Joshua Williams – Vigor

73. DT Alijah Johnson – Rain

74. RB Roland Adams – Florence

75. DE Isaac Nickson – Pike County

76. CB Bryson Merriweather – Pope John Paul II

77. QB Rashad Louie – Shades Valley

78. LB Landon Machristie – Wellborn

79. WR C.J. Savage - Piedmont

80. RB Mike Chisem – Minor

81. DE Anfernee Mullins – Aliceville

82. RB Dreek Thompson – Piedmont

83. LB Justin Foster - Donoho

84. OT Logan Stenberg – James Clements (Kentucky)

85. WR Marquise Irvin – Madison County (Mercer)

86. QB Seth Franks – Tuscaloosa County

87. QB Matthew Christian - Opelika

88. CB Carl Rogers – Dale County

89. DB Nigel Lawrence – Smiths Station

90. WR Ridge Watson – Arab

91. LB Edwaun McNeil – Sipsey Valley

92. OG Dakota Siniard – West Limestone (Southern Miss)

93. CB Jarek TaylorBob Jones

94. OL Josh Williams – Shades Valley

95. OL Chris Breedlove - Dothan

96. OT Lowell Furlow – Dallas County

97. CB Brontae Harris – Hanceville

98. OL Ezekiel Mayblen – Theodore

99. DE Tim Bonner – Demopolis (Louisville)

100. OL Will Dye – Madison Academy

Next Up

WR Torrey Hunt – Bob Jones

TE Malik Hamner – Tuscaloosa Central

CB Devion Young – Buckhorn

DT Deldrick Perkins – Vigor

OLB Jaquan Alvies – Dadeville

TE Markeith Gray – Sipsey Valley

ScoutFootball.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Forums


45 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets