Mississippi Top 40

Mississippi Top 40

Today we are going to look at the #34 ranked prospect in Mississippi.




#34 Ranked Player in Mississippi

Name : Will Martin
School : Kosciusko
Vitals : 6' 1 1/2", 212, 4.72 (40 yard dash), 300 (bench) 450 (squat)
Date of Birth : March 22, 1990



2007 Season :
Transferred from Jackson Aca after 2005 season. Started in his first year at Kosciusko and led the team in tackles with 97 while contributing 5 sacks, 4 forced fumbles, and returning 2 interceptions for TD's.

Awards : Named 1st Team All-Region, Kosciusko's MVP at LB, and Clarion Ledger Top 40 Jr's.

Why Top 40 :
"I think probably the biggest thing with me is that I like to take on the blocks and make the tackle. I can shed blocks well and make the tackle."

Colleges interested in Martin:
USM, Auburn, Vandy, Purdue, Georgia Tech, and Ole Miss

Marvin's top school:
Committed to USM

Why USM :
"At this point, I feel good about my commitment with them. Right now, it feels like the right fit. I enjoy being over there. Coach Duggan and I have a real good relationship."

Will Martin
Scholarship offers: USM

Coaches who have scouted Will this spring :
Auburn (this Tuesday), USM and MSU

Closest to offering:
Vandy and La Tech

Camps this summer:
Elite at Alabama, USM, Ole Miss (passing), MSU (passing)

Jr Day attended:
MSU and USM

Tell us something nobody else knows:
"I have never studied for a test on a Friday before a game."

Nickname :
"Rocky"

Best Player faced:
Chaz Ramsey

If not Will Martin, who'll be Mr. Football for 2008:
Clayton Moore

Game I'm anticipating:
Louisville

Favorite college team growing up:
Mississippi State

Favorite college football player :
Gerald McRath (USM)

Favorite pro football player:
Brian Urlacher

Favorite Pro Team:
Indianapolis Colts

Favorite Food:
Black eyed peas and mayonnaise

In my CD Player:
Dave Mathews Band

Pre-game hype song:
"We ready"

Biggest Influences:
Family

Biggest Fan:
Family

Biggest Fear:
Snakes

2nd Best Sport:
Track

Person I look most a like: Rocky

First thing if I sign pro contract:
Give it to my church and buy a hunting camp

Dream date:
Kerry Underwood

Grades :
3.4 GPA / 21 ACT

Video :

ScoutFootball.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Southern Miss took their first step towards 25 when linebacker Will Martin of Kosciusko made his…

Forums


58 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets