Mississippi Top 40

Mississippi Scout
Posted Jul 3, 2008


Today we will look at Mississippi's #10 preseason rated prospect.





#10 Ranked Player in Mississippi

Na
me:
Chris Garrett
School:
Tupelo
City: Tupelo, MS
Vitals:
6' 3"", 225, 4.9 (275 bench/350 squat)
Date of Birth:
November 17, 1990
Primary Position:
QB
Projected Position:
QB



2007 Football Season:
101 - 178 for 1, 739 yards, 18 TD's, 11 Int's. Named 3rd Team All-Area and 1st Team All-Region.

Why Top 40 in Football:
"I feel I am a leader on the field, and I just have a love to play the game of football. My size is pretty good. I am a pretty big guy that can throw it a long way but my biggest strength is my accuracy. I just work hard on it."

Colleges interested in Garrett: LSU, MSU, Ole Miss, Alabama, and Florida

Chris Garrett

Scholarship offers: LSU, MSU, Ole Miss, Colorado, FSU, and Nebraska

Closest to offering next:
Alabama

Scouts at Spring practice:
LSU, MSU, Ole Miss, Alabama, Auburn, and Kentucky

Received phone calls from:
Nebraska, LSU, and Florida

Chris's top schools:
Committed to LSU

Why LSU:
"I just trust their coaches. I think Coach (Les) Myles is a great coach. I know Coach Crowton is a great teacher and is real patient. That is what I like about him."

Summer Camps:
LSU (Team Camp in July) and MSU (Team Camp on July 12th)

Tell us something nobody else knows: "If I did not play football, I would play tennis. That is my second favorite sport."

Nickname: Gomer

Best Player faced: Darius Barksdale

If not Chris Garrett, who'll be Mr. Football for 2008: Tyler Russell

Game I'm most anticipating: Olive Branch

Other athletes in my family:David Toms (cousin on PGA tour)

Favorite college team(s) growing up: MSU

Favorite college football player: Matt Ryan

Favorite pro football player:Jerious Norwood

Favorite Pro Team: Detroit Lions

Favorite Food: Chicken

Favorite Video: NCAA '08

In my CD Player: Ben Harper

Biggest Influences: Family

Biggest Fan: Little brother

Biggest Fear: Not winning the state championship this year

2nd Best Sport: Tennis

Dream date: Jessica Simpson

Grades: 3.8 Core GPA / 18 ACT

Watch Video


Top 40 List
T
o get a complete list of players who have been selected to the team so far, click here




Related Stories
Garrett Takes Mid-Week Trip to Baton Rouge
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Jul 31, 2008
All Quiet on the Garrett Front?
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Jun 2, 2008
Robertson - Tupelo All-Combine Teams
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Jun 1, 2008

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from FOXSportsRecruiting.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.

Add Players to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite players. Click name to add to My HotList.
QB Chris Garrett (profile)
[View My HotList]
Add Topics to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite topics. Click link to add to My HotList.
Football > LSU > Recruiting
Football > Mississippi State
[View My HotList]