7th Annual National Kicking & Snapping Event
Chris Sailer
Chris Sailer
West Recruiting Manager
Posted Jan 31, 2009


The best from Las Vegas at the 7th Annual Chris Sailer National Kicking & Snapping Event, held last weekend...

7th Annual National Kicking & Snapping Event - Chris Sailer Kicking
January 17-18, 2009 
 
The 7th Annual National Kicking & Snapping Event sponsored by Nike and run by Chris Sailer Kicking took place January 17-18, 2009 in Las Vegas. 

Over 400 athletes participated representing over 40 states and 4 countries.

The talent was at an all time high and the competition was remarkable. 

Many players stepped up and performed well, but only a few came out as champions. 

See below the competition winners and coveted "TOP 12". 

Visit www.ChrisSailerKicking.com for full results and national kicking, punting, and long snapping rankings.

 
National Champions:
Kicker - Kyle French (WI)
Punter - Nick Marsh (CA)
Long Snapper - Chase Gorham (AZ)
 
 
Initial Competition Round Champions:
 
2012
Field Goal:  Bradley Pinion (NC)
Kickoff: Bradley Pinion (NC)
Punt: Bradley Pinion (NC) and Sam Falkenhagen (CA)
 
2011:
Field Goal:  Brendan Sofen (CA)
Kickoff: Andre Heidari (CA)
Punt: Jesse Roy (NC)
 
2010:
Field Goal: Kyle French (WI) and Kip Smith (CO)
Kickoff: Cody Parkey (FL)
Punt: Ronnie Doherty (TX) and Sam Myers (NC)
 
2009/Junior College/Transfer:
Field Goal: Ricky Drake (CA)
Kickoff:  Ricky Drake (CA)
Punt: Nick Marsh (CA)
 
 
Last Man Standing Champions:
Each Group had roughly 60 participants
Group 1 (FG): Matt Goudis (2011 CA)
Group 2 (FG): Thomas Kinney (2010 IL)
Group 3 (Punt): Matt Darr (2010 CA)
Group 4 (FG): Igor Garcia (2009 MA) and Austin Smith (2010 OK)
Group 5 (FG):  Harrison Waid (2009 CA)
 
Snapping:
The high score on the Target was earned by Evan Jacobsen with a 34.
The highest RSI was earned by Evan Jacobsen with a 51.55.
The fastest average time was earned by Greg Parcher with a .70.

 

"TOP 12" Underclassman
 
 
 
 
Name
School
State
Class
Pos
College
Cade Foster
Soutlake Carroll H.S.
TX
2010
K
 
Cody Parkey
Jupiter H.S.
FL
2010
K
Auburn
Drew Basil
Chillicothe H.S.
OH
2010
K
 
Jordan Williamson
Westwood H.S.
TX
2010
K
 
Justin Moore
Marist H.S.
GA
2010
K
 
Kip Smith
Legacy H.S.
CO
2010
K
 
Kyle French
Menomonee H.S.
WI
2010
K
 
Matt Darr
Frontier H.S.
CA
2010
P
 
Michael Hunnicutt
JJ Pearce H.S.
TX
2010
K
 
Parker Flynn
Orange Lutheran H.S.
CA
2010
K
 
Ronnie Doherty
Klein H.S.
TX
2010
K
 
Thomas Moore
East Chapel H.S.
NC
2010
K
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
"TOP 12" Seniors/Junior College
 
 
 
 
Name
School
State
Class
Pos
College
Briton Forester
Palomar JC
CA
2009 JC
K/P
 
Colton Schmidt
Liberty H.S.
CA
2009
K/P
 
Evan Engwall
Derby H.S.
KS
2009
K
 
Harrison Waid
Fremont H.S.
CA
2009
K/P
San Jose State
Igor Garcia
Everett H.S.
MA
2009
K
 
Jake Harfman
Mount SAC JC
CA
2009 JC
K/P
USC
Josh Zahn
Highland H.S.
AZ
2009
K
 
Kyle Serres
Northland Christian H.S.
TX
2009
K
 
Matt Williams
Mira Costa H.S.
CA
2009
P
 
Nick Marsh
Petaluma H.S.
CA
2009
P/K
 
Ricky Drake
College of the Canyons JC
CA
2009 JC
K
 
Will Mahan
Bakersfield JC
CA
2009 JC
P
 
 

 

"TOP 12" Underclassman - Long Snappers      
Name School State Class Pos
Joseph Cardona Granite Hills HS CA 2010 LS
Bronson Coop Tulsa Union HS OK 2010 LS
Will Denny Jackson Academy  MS 2010 LS
Alex Freeman Westwood HS TX 2010 LS
Trevor Gillette Lake Travis HS TX 2010 LS
Chase Gorham Chaparral HS AZ 2010 LS
Drew Howell Tehachapi HS CA 2010 LS
Rob Horrell Rancho Cucamonga HS CA 2010 LS
Cary Kriegsman Loyola HS CA 2010 LS
Chris Maikranz Lamar Consolidated HS TX 2010 LS
Adam Mueller Maine South HS IL 2010 LS
Andrew Suter WP  Clements HS TX 2010 LS
Alternates: Wade Caston, Matt Fortin, Forrest Hill, Troy Whalen
         
     
         
"TOP 12" Seniors/Junior College - Long Snappers    
Name School State Class Pos
Tyler Bills Mission Viejo HS CA 2009 LS
Justin Carnes La Porte HS TX 2009 LS
JR Carr South HS CA 2009 LS
Anthony Ferraro Servite HS CA 2009 LS
Brandon Gabbard Glendale JC AZ JC LS
Evan Jacobsen San Clemente HS CA 2009 LS
Jake Lembke Providence Catholic HS IL 2009 LS
Mack Lloyd Green Hope HS NC 2009 LS
Kaleb Mueller Fort Scott JC KS JC LS
Greg Parcher Archbishop Spalding HS MD 2009 LS
Chris Roberson Katy HS TX 2009 LS
Kevin Rowe Olympia HS WA 2009 LS
Alternates: Nick Bear,  Scott Bolton, Spencer Fosnot, Kody Johnston, Charlie Knipper, Alex Mitchell, Mike Morovick, Doug Steele, Joey Waters, Michael White, and Cody Croasmun


Related Stories
Class of 2010: Kip Smith
 -by PrepColorado.com  Feb 15, 2009
Recruiting: Darr Can Kick It Farr
 -by GoPokes.com  Feb 20, 2009
Ohio Kicker One To Watch
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Feb 23, 2009

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from FOXSportsRecruiting.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.