Arizona Top OLs
Nick Rowland
Southwest Recruiting Analyst
Posted Aug 8, 2009


Preseason Preview: Full breakdown of the top OL prospects in the Grand Canyon State

This year’s class of offensive linemen is as deep as it has been in years. And not only is the 2010 class stacked, 2011 has some players that will be national level recruits as well.

 

There were so many prospects, I broke them down by position but this was still difficult and there are several players that are listed in the others to watch that could have easily made the top list.

 

Tackles

 

1. Christian Westerman (JR) – Hamilton- 6-4 280

2. Kody Innes – Saguaro- 6-4 280

3. Dallas Sandberg – Bradshaw Mountain- 6-5 300

4. Junior Nieves – Centennial- 6-3 285

5. Jacob Arzouman (JR) – Salpointe- 6-5 250

6. William Poehls – Chandler – 6-7 295

7. Jacob Ehm – Chaparral- 6-6 250

8. Devin Dashnaw- Willow Canyon- 6-6 310

9. Billy Rone- Marcos de Niza- 6-4 280

10. Andrew Gustafson- Chaparral- 6-6 260

 

Riser

 

1. Justin Addie (JR) – Skyline- 6-3 260

 

Guards

 

1. Nick Rowland – Centennial- 6-4 290

2. Dylan Lusk – Centennial- 6-3 300

3. Cyrus Hobbi (JR) – Saguaro- 6-3 265

4. Tyeler Davison – Desert Mountain- 6-1 285

5. Cy Maughmer – Apache Junction- 6-1 290

6. Patrick Blanar – Cactus- 6-2 275

7. Ben Cannon – Tucson- 6-1 280

8. Kyle Lillie – Valley Vista- 6-2 270

9. Juan Baron – Desert Ridge- 6-6 280

10. Jordan Christiansen – Cienega- 6-3 280

 

Riser

 

1. Andre Yruretagoyena (JR) – Chaparral- 6-3 265

 

Center

 

1. Blair Tushaus – Notre Dame- 6-3 280

2. Brennan Bowen (JR) – Westview- 6-2 270

3. Jared Weverstad – Desert Ridge- 6-3 260

4. Christian Williams – Cactus- 6-3 270

5. Logan Hines – NWCC- 6-3 290

 

Riser

 

1. Jake Abbott (JR) – Centennial- 6-2 250

Here’s a LINK to why I picked the way I did.

 

 

Others to Watch

 

Robin Acevedo - Cibola- 6-3 225

Mike Aikens – Mt. View- 6-2 230

Richard Alegria (JR) – Pueblo- 6-1 245

Deomus Alva - Sunnyside- 6-0 200

Sergio Archoa - Coronado- 6-1 215

Cameron Bailey (JR) - Shadow Mountain- 6-4 220

Devin Begay - Bradshaw- 6-0 220

Jeff Bickel - Cibola- 6-0 190

Joel Bisen - Mingus- 6-0 200

Tyler Bode (JR) - OT Fountain Hills- 6-7 275

Del Bogart - Marana Mt View- 6-0 215

Layne Bourgeous - Queen Creek- 6-3 260

Jose Briceno - Sunnyside- 6-1 220

Preston Brooksby - Sunrise Mountain- 6-5 265

Travis Bruns (JR) – Mohave- 6-6 250

Jesse Caldwell (JR) – Canyon del Oro- 6-5 270

Larry Caswell - Cienega- 5-7 175

Jordan Christiansen – Cienega- 6-3 280

Will Chaffee - Westview- 5-9 210

Jordan Claspell - Kofa- 6-2 185

Brandon Coston - North Canyon- 6-3 240

Ken Cuiriz - St Johns- 6-0 240

J.P. Dyament- Corona- 6-3 225

Jeremy Espindola - Mt Pointe- 6-2 235

Bill Estes - Tucson- 6-3 240

Reggie Ewesuedo - Santa Rita- 6-0 225

Roy Fischella - Palo Verde

Justin Frimmel - Brophy- 5-11 215

Seth Gaillard - Millennium- 6-2 240

Edwin Garcia - Maryvale- 6-2 260

Roy Garcia - Marcos de Niza- 6-2 225

Justin Gardner - Basha- 6-2 250

Logan Garner - Payson- 5-11 230

Steven Gurrola (JR) - Washington- 6-1 210

Jackson Halm - Mt View- 6-0 210

Jordan Hines - NWCC- 6-3 290

Jon Holtz - Westwood- 5-10 200

Kyle Homewood - Corona- 6-3 235

Edmund Hubbard - Brophy- 6-3 215

Gerald Ingallina - Hamilton- 6-0 225

Hank Jenkins - Brophy- 6-2 215

Alex Lewis - Mt Pointe- 6-5 245

Kyle Lillie - Valley Vista- 6-2 270

Daniel Limon - Tolleson- 6-5 280

Andrew Link - Kingman

Dallas Lopez - Chandler- 6-0 200

Roc Lopez - Centennial- 5-11 215

Mario Lugo - Boulder Creek- 6-0 215

Matt Kinas - Prescott- 6-4 300

Jaquari Kountz - Santa Rita- 6-0 275

Luis Martinez - Salpointe- 6-4 280

Mike Martinez - Sahuarita

Victor Martinez - Tolleson- 5-10 250

Mike McAdam - Yuma- 5-8 180

Kevin McDonald (JR) – Seton Catholic- 6-1 270

Jesse Meza - Kellis- 6-4 275

Ian Montague (JR)- Notre Dame- OL- 6-2 280

Chase Mulleneaux - Mt View- 5-9 160

Junior Nieves - Centennial- 6-4 280

Dallas Noriega (JR) – Saguaro- 6-1 260

J.J. O’Malley - Saguaro- 5-11 270

Christian Ortega - Sunnyside- 5-10 230

Alan Pablos - Dysart- 5-9 240

Nick Palomares - Salpointe- 6-0 230

Louis Payne (JR) - Marana- OL- 5-8 210

Todd Peat (JR) – Corona- 6-3 280

Robert Rangel - Buckeye- 5-10 215

Jesse Ray - Lake Havasu- 6-1 300

John Rivera - Desert Vista- 6-0 220

Matthew Rodriguez - Pueblo- 6-0 210

Emil Romero - Westview- 6-0 190

Noah Routledge - Patagonia- 6-5 245

Chip Sarafin – Highland- 6-6 300

Evan Sarver (SO) - Basha OT- 6-5 225

Travis Seefeldt (JR) – Deer Valley- 6-2 260

Ethan Shozda - Sabino- 5-10 190

Joe Stone - Palo Verde

Gavin Suarez - Marana Mt View- 5-10 250

Dan Tipton - Valley Vista- 6-4 300

Bobby Valenza - Horizon- 5-9 200

Chris Vicente - Prescott- 5-7 200

Patrick Ward - South Mountain- 6-5 290

Mike Wenstrup - Pinnacle- 5-9 225

Brandon Williams - Basha- 6-2 260

Taylor Wood - Red Mountain- 6-1 210

Martin Woods - Independence- 6-2 280

Zach Zabolek - Moon Valley- 6-2 200

Nate Zobott (JR) - Coconino OL- 6-2 255



Related Stories
Three-Star Center Makes His Commitment
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Aug 9, 2009
Bottomline: Junior Nieves
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Aug 6, 2009
Recruiting Update: Dallas Sandberg
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Aug 3, 2009

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from FOXSportsRecruiting.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.