Tupelo All-Combine Teams

Scout.com
Posted May 31, 2010


I was fortunate once again to be a part of a very special event this past weekend in Tupelo, Mississippi as the Steve Robertson Southeast Select combine took place for the third consecutive year. 204 of Mississippi's best and brightest took part in the day's events. Enclosed is a list of the top performers.

These are the first and second All-Combine teams as selected by the coaches who were on hand to work directly with the players.

First Team Offense

QB - Anthony D'Angelo - Long Beach

RB - Cedric Blue - Coahoma County

WR - Jason Yarbor - Meridian

WR - Devin Fosselman - Wilkinson County

WR - Terrell Pinson - Tupelo

TE - Rufus Warren - Indianola Gentry

OL - Earnest Lang - New Hope

OL - Kirby Wixson - Pearl (JR)

OL - Stone Underwood - Brookhaven

OL - Will Sligh - Madison Central (JR)

OL - Devon Desper - Madison Central (JR)

All Purpose - Mike Williams - Lake Cormorant

First Team Defense

DL - Channing Ward - Aberdeen (JR)

DL - Michael Brinson - University Christian

DL - Tommy Keys - West Point

DL - Jeffrey Patterson - Madison Central

LB - D.J. Jordan - Starkville

LB - Wilson Dallas - Madison Central

LB - Damion Dillard - Tupelo

DB - Ben Brooks - Northeast Lauderdale

DB - Jahmel McIntosh - Cleveland

DB - Caleb Smith - Clinton (JR)

DB - Wesley Jackson - Madison Central (JR)

Second Team Offense

QB - Ben Stevens - West Jones

RB - Terrance Dentry - New Hope

WR - Tyriq Patrick - Philadelphia

WR - Johnny Beamon - New Hope

WR - Tracy Billups - Booneville

TE - Daniel Knox - West Lauderdale

OL - Ian Gibson - Southeast Lauderdale (SO)

OL - Park Stevens - New Hope

OL - Waythian Wilson - Shelby Broad Street

OL - Logan Elzey - Madison Central (JR)

OL - Jonathan Scott - Wilkinson County

All Purpose - Richard Langston - Madison Central (JR)

Second Team Defense

DL - Dominique Tovell - Columbia

DL - Jamal Danley - Byhalia

DL - Tiyaun Mack - Madison Central (JR)

DL - Parrish Huddleston - IAHS (JR)

LB - Herbert Harris - Clinton (JR)

LB - Eric Buckley - Water Valley

LB - Quintavius Burdette - Senatobia

DB - Josh Keys - Seminary

DB - Chris Conrad - Water Valley

DB - Jaquille White - West Point

DB - Deyonte Ewing - Tupelo

Other Notables

Top senior: Maikhail Miller - IAHS (Did not test)

Top junior: Channing Ward - Aberdeen

Top sophomore: Kyle Russell - Meridian

Fastest man: Justin Cox - West Point

Runner up: Joe Price - Madison Central

Offensive MVP: Devin Fosselman - Wilkinson County

Defensive MVP: Ben Brooks - Northeast Lauderdale

Best off the bus: Rufus Warren - Indianola Gentry



Related Stories
Making His Own Way
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  May 31, 2010
ScoutTV: Anthony D'Angelo
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Aug 1, 2010
Jr Day Roster
 -by FOXSportsRecruiting.com  Mar 28, 2010

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from FOXSportsRecruiting.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.

Add Players to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite players. Click name to add to My HotList.
QB Anthony D'Angelo (profile)
C Devon Desper (profile)
[View My HotList]