Scout.com Class of 2008 North Carolina Postseason Top 40
RankNamePosHigh School (City, State)Ht/WtVerbal
1 Terrell Manning WLBLaurinburg (N.C.) Scotland County6-3/205/4.6NC State
2 E.J. Abrams-Ward SLBThomasville (N.C.)6-5/210 
3 Robert Blanton CBMatthews (N.C.) Butler6-1/163/4.5Notre Dame
4 R.J. Mattes OTConcord (N.C.) Jay M. Robinson6-7/265/5.08North Carolina State
5 Brandon Barnes SBunn (N.C.)6-0/180NC State
6 Dwayne Allen TEFayetteville (N.C.) Terry Sanford6-3/217/4.70Georgia
7 Spencer AdamsSMatthews (N.C.) Butler6-2/185/4.4 
8 Kevin ReddickMLBNew Bern (N.C.)6-2/210/4.69North Carolina
9 Lorenzo WilliamsCBFayetteville (N.C.) Westover6-2/190/4.43Virginia Tech
10 Braden Hanson QBCharlotte (N.C.) Latin6-6/210North Carolina
11 Nick BectonOTWilmington (N.C.) New Hanover6-7/290/5.24Virginia Tech
12 Dwaye Maddox MLBShelby (N.C.) Crest6-2/220/4.65NC State
13 Austin JohnsonMLBHickory (N.C.)6-2/225Tennessee
14 Andrew WallaceOTCharlotte (N.C.) Olympic6-5/260/4.76NC State
15 Michael ViaOTMcLeansville (N.C.) Northeast Guilford6-6/250/5.0Virginia Tech
16 Jacob CharestQBMatthews (N.C.) Butler6-3/190/4.7Illinois
17 Tobias PalmerCBPittsboro (N.C.) Northwood5-10/165/4.4NC State
18 Mario Carter TECharlotte (NC) Independence6-6/240/4.75NC State
19 E.J. WhitleySMatthews (N.C.) Butler6-0/185/4.5Virginia Tech
20 Reggie Bowens SLBGarner (N.C.)6-2/210/4.60South Carolina
21 Jarrett BoykinWRMatthews (N.C.) Butler6-2/190/4.55Virginia Tech
22 Makiri PughSCharlotte (N.C.) Independence6-0/175/4.47Georgia
23 Jonathan CooperOGWilmington (N.C.) Hoggard6-3/305/5.13North Carolina
24 Allen CrowderDEMebane (N.C.) Eastern Alamance6-3/255 
25 Jay HollingsworthRBSanford (N.C.) Lee County5-11/185/4.6Duke
26 Earl WolffSRaeford (N.C.) Hoke County6-0/190/4.45NC State
27 T.J. GrahamWRRaleigh (N.C.) Wakefield6-0/180/4.40NC State
28 A.J. BlueQBDallas (N.C.) North Gaston6-2/205North Carolina
29 Marquan Brown RBHope Mills (NC) Gray's Creek5-7/160East Carolina
30 Adrian Jones WRLaurinburg (NC) Scotland County5-11/180/4.4East Carolina
31 Gary DouglasRBDurham (N.C.) Hillside6-0/180/4.50Maryland
32 Demetrius HartsfieldWLBRaleigh (N.C.) Southeast Raleigh6-1/210/4.68Maryland
33 Kenny OkoroCBGreensboro (N.C.) Dudley5-11/179/4.60Wake Forest
34 Justin VenableSGreensboro (N.C.) Southeast Guilford6-1/180East Carolina
35 Anthony Garner DTSiler City (NC) Jordan-Matthews6-1/295East Carolina
36 Lanston TanyiSLBShelby (N.C.)6-2/212/4.87 
37 Tony Morgan RBGarner (NC)6-0.5/189/4.49 
38 Darius SpencerRBAsheville (N.C.) A.C. Reynolds5-9/174/4.37
39 Jamie HattenTEHendersonville (N.C.)6-4/220/4.65Marshall
40 Joe WomackWRPinetown (N.C.) Northside6-2/180East Carolina