Scout.com Class of 2008 Utah Top 50
Rank Name Pos High School (City, State) Ht/Wt Verbal
1 Lynn Katoa MLB Salt Lake City (Utah) Cottonwood 6-2/220/4.6 Colorado
2 Sausan Shakerin RB Sandy (Utah) Alta 6-3/205/4.5 Utah
3 Austin Holt TE South Jordan (Utah) Bingham 6-6.5/225/4.8 BYU
4 Derek Tuimauga OG South Jordan (Utah) Bingham 6-4/320/5.45 Utah
5 Cody Raymond WR Sandy (Utah) Jordan 5-9/175/4.5  
6 Sealver Siliga DT West Jordan (Utah) Copper Hills 6-3/340/5.3 Utah
7 David Kruger DT Orem (Utah) Timpanogos 6-5/270/5.1 Utah
8 Lewis Walker CB Salt Lake City (Utah) Judge Memorial 5-10/165/4.5 Hawaii
9 Cameron Comer CB Springville (Utah) Springville 6-1/170/4.56 BYU
10 Justin Sorensen K West Jordan (Utah) Bingham 6-2/215/4.8 BYU
11 Rhen Richard QB Roosevelt (Utah) Union 6-1/185/4.55  
12 Jake Murphy WR American Fork (Utah) American Fork 6-5/215/4.62 BYU
13 Garrett Nicholson CB Salt Lake City (Utah) West 5-10/180/4.45 BYU
14 Kendrick Moeai WR West Jordan (Utah) Copper Hills 6-4/195/4.5 Utah
15 Michael Alisa WLB Provo (Utah) Timpview 6-2/210/4.5 BYU
16 Mahonri Seumanu DT Kearns (Utah) Kearns 6-4/285/5.0  
17 Jefferson Court MLB Sandy (Utah) Alta 6-4/215/4.67  
18 Kevin Bills DE Provo (Utah) Timpview 6-3/225/4.8 BYU
19 Iona Pritchard MLB South Jordan (Utah) Bingham 6-0/221/5.06 BYU
20 Colt Nichter DT Park City (Utah) Park City 6-2/271/5.10  
21 Boo Anderson SLB Sandy (Utah) Alta 6-2/215/4.68  
22 Robbie Lusk MLB American Fork (Utah) American Fork 6-1/215/4.68  
23 Zach Brackus DT Murray (Utah) Murray 6-5/290/5.2  
24 Cameron Taylor TE Salt Lake City (Utah) Skyline 6-5/215/4.8  
25 Dalton Groskreutz WR St. George (Utah) Snow Canyon 6-6/200/4.56  
26 Muka Atiga RB West Valley City (Utah) Hunter 6-0/185/4.5  
27 Nate Carter RB St. George (Utah) Dixie 5-9/195/4.5  
28 Justin Jensen OT American Fork (Utah) American Fork 6-5/295/5.3  
29 Forrest Dabb S South Jordan (Utah) Bingham 5-11.5/190/4.9  
30 Quintin Mecham QB Provo (Utah) Timpview 6-2/185/4.7  
31 Gordon Garrett S Moab (Utah) Grand County 6-2/180/4.5  
32 McKade Brady S Smithfield (Utah) Skyview 6-0/170/4.52  
33 Nick Reay OG South Jordan (Utah) Bingham 6-5.5/340/5.4  
34 Kason Gubler OG St. George (Utah) Snow Canyon 6-3/265/5.2  
35 Kevin Whimpey DE Highland (Utah) Lone Peak 6-6/225/4.8  
36 Derek Keller DE Sandy (Utah) Alta 6-3.5/212/4.63  
37 Steve Acker DE West Jordan (Utah) Copper Hills 6-6/220/4.89  
38 Parker Cracroft S Salt Lake City (Utah) East 6-0/185/4.6  
39 Phil Hinson CB Salt Lake City (Utah) East 5-10/180/4.41  
40 Sam Langi RB South Jordan (Utah) Bingham 5-10/190/4.6  
41 Kyle Whimpey OT Highland (Utah) Lone Peak 6-6/255/5.2  
42 Richie Tukuafu TE Salt Lake City (Utah) Cottonwood 6-3/195/4.7  
43 Scott Lefrandt RB Highland (Utah) Lone Peak 5-11/185/4.4  
44 Darren Carter WR Sandy (Utah) Jordan 5-11/170/4.5  
45 Jordan Fihaki DE Salt Lake City (Utah) Taylorsville 6-1.5/244/5.0  
46 Vili Fili DT Salt Lake City (Utah) Cottonwood 6-2/360/5.8  
47 Seth Weinheimer TE St. George (Utah) Snow Canyon 6-8/205/4.8  
48 R.J. Best OG St. George (Utah) Snow Canyon 6-2/250/4.9  
49 Sean Sellwood K Salt Lake City (Utah) Judge Memorial 6-4/190  
50 DeVaughn Wilkins FB Salt Lake City (Utah) Judge Memorial 5-9.5/185/4.7